For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








31 Trains from (MS)CHENNAI EGMORE to (CGL)CHENGALPATTU

Check Vice Versa

Address: Chennai Egmore, Gandhi Irwin Road, Egmore, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600008, India

Station Code: MS

Station Name: CHENNAI EGMORE

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 335

Station Traffic: High

Address: Chengalpattu Railway Station, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu, India

Station Code: CGL

Station Name: CHENGALPATTU

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 280

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXMS07:40CGL08:330:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,16127 Status
16129MS TN LINK EXPMS07:40CGL08:330:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2S16129 Status
16853TRICHY EXPRESSMS08:15CGL09:130:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,16853 Status
12898BBS PDY EXPRESSMS09:20CGL10:180:58W2A,3A,SL,12898 Status
11017LTT KARAIKAL EXMS10:45CGL11:380:53SU2A,3A,SL,11017 Status
14260BSB RMM EXPRESSMS10:50CGL11:430:53TU2A,3A,SL,14260 Status
12635VAIGAI EXPMS13:20CGL14:130:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12635 Status
12605PALLAVAN EXPMS15:45CGL16:380:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,12605 Status
16105TIRUCHENDUR EXPMS16:05CGL16:580:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,16105 Status
16713RAMESWARAM EXPMS17:00CGL17:530:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,16713 Status
12633KANYAKUMARI EXPMS17:30CGL18:230:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12633 Status
12642THIRUKKURAL EXPMS18:30CGL19:230:53TU,SU2A,3A,SL,12642 Status
12652T N SMPRK KRNTIMS18:30CGL19:230:53W,F1A,2A,3A,SL,12652 Status
12667NAGERCOIL EXPMS18:50CGL19:430:53TH2A,3A,SL,12667 Status
12693PEARL CITY EXPMS19:15CGL20:080:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,FC,3A,SL,12693 Status
16723ANANTAPURI EXPMS19:35CGL20:280:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,16723 Status
12631NELLAI EXPRESSMS20:10CGL21:030:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,12631 Status
12665KANNYAKUMARI EXMS20:20CGL21:130:53TU2A,3A,SL,12665 Status
16181SILAMBU EXPRESSMS20:20CGL21:130:53W,SA2A,3A,SL,16181 Status
12663HWH TPJ EXPRESSMS20:20CGL21:130:53M,F2A,3A,SL,12663 Status
12661POTHIGAI EXPMS20:50CGL21:430:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,12661 Status
12637PANDIAN EXPMS21:20CGL22:130:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,FC,3A,SL,12637 Status
16101RAMESWARAM EXPMS21:40CGL22:330:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,16101 Status
16179MANNAI EXPMS22:00CGL22:580:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,16179 Status
16859MS MANGALORE EXMS22:15CGL23:181:03M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,16859 Status
16177ROCK FORT EXPMS22:30CGL23:280:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,FC,3A,SL,16177 Status
22623MADURAI EXPRESSMS22:45CGL23:380:53F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,22623 Status
11063MS SALEM EXP MS 23:00CGL 23:530:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,11063 Status
16185VELANKANNI EXPMS23:15CGL00:080:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU3A,SL,16185 Status
16175KARAIKAL EXPMS23:15CGL00:080:53M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,FC,3A,SL,16175 Status
16183UZHAVAN EXPRESSMS23:30CGL00:280:58M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,16183 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
PR.No. 481/2014-1522-10-2014
Secunderabad
Special Trains to various destinations

1)Two MEMU Special Trains Between Secunderabad-Sirpurkagaznagar During Diwali Festival

In order to clear extra rush of passengers during Diwali festival, South Central Railway will run two MEMU (Mainline Electrical Multiple Unit) special trains between Secunderabad-Sirpurkagaznagar as per the following schedule:-

Train No.07035 Secunderabad- Sirpurkagaznagar MEMU Special train will depart Secunderabad at 11:00 am o­n 25th October, 2014 (Saturday) and arrive Sirpurkagaznagar at 05:30 pm o­n the same day.

In the return direction, Train No. 07036 Sirpurkagaznagar –Secunderabad MEMU Special train will depart Sirpurkagaznagar at 07.00 pm o­n 25th October, 2014 (Saturday) and arrive Secunderabad at 02:00 am o­n the next day i.e, 26thOctober, 2014 (Sunday).

 

Enroute, these special trains will stop at Moula Ali, Charlapalli, Ghatkesar, Bibinagar, Bhongir, Raigir, Wangapalli, Aler, Pembarti, Jangaon, Yasantapur, Raghunathpalli, Ippuguda, Ghanpur, Naskhal, Pindial, Kazipet, Hasanparti, Uppal, Jamikunta, Bisugirshariff, Potkapalli, Odela, Kolanur, Kothapalli, Peddapalli, Raghavapuram, Ramagundam, Peddampet, Manchiryal, Ravindra Khani, Mandamarri, Belampalli, Rechni Road, Repalliwada, Asifabad Road and Ralapet  stations in both the directions. These trains will have 08 coaches viz., six General Second Class and two Motor Car cum General Second Classes coaches.

2)10 Weekly Special Trains during Railway Recruitment Cell Examinations.

In order to clear extra rush of passengers during Railway Recruitment Cell examinations, 10 weekly special trains between Bhubaneswar and Secunderabad will be run as per the following schedule:-

Train No. 08403 Bhubaneswar – Secunderabad Weekly Special train will depart Bhubaneswar at 10:10 pm o­n 31st October, 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th November, 2014 (Friday) and arrive Secunderabad at 06:00 pm o­n the next day.

             In the return direction, Train No. 08404 Secunderabad – Bhubaneswar Weekly Special train will depart Secunderabad Station at 06:00 pm o­n 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd and 30th November, 2014 (Sunday)and arrive Bhubaneswar at 04:30 pm o­n the next day.

Enroute, these Weekly Special trains will stop at Khurda Road, Balugaon, Brahmapur, Palasa, Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, Duvvada, Tuni, Samalkot, Rajahmundry, Nidadavolu, Tadepalligudem,  Eluru, Vijayawada, Guntur, Sattenapalli, Pidugurala, Miryalaguda, Nalagonda and Moula-ali stations in both the directions. These trains will have 15 Coaches viz., thirteen General Second Class and Second Class Luggage Cum Brake Van coaches.

3)Chhath Special Train between Nagercoil and Patna via Vijayawada

In order to clear extra rush of passengers heading to celebrate Chhath festival, two Special trains between Nagercoil and Patna will be run as per the following schedule:-

Train No. 06354 Nagercoil – Patna Chhath Special train will depart Nagercoil at 06:30 am o­n 26th October, 2014 (Sunday), arrive/depart Vijayawada at 04:50/05:00 am o­n Monday and arrive Patna Station at 04:00 pm o­n Tuesday.

             In the return direction, Train No. 06353 Patna – Nagercoil Chhath Special train will depart at 10:00 am Patna Station o­n 31stOctober, 2014 (Friday), arrive/depart Vijayawada at 08:00/08:15 pm o­n Saturday and arrive Nagercoil at 05:30 pm o­n Sunday.

Enroute, these Chhath Special trains will stop at Tirunelveli, Kovilpatti, Sattur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vridhachalam, Villipuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Gudur, Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Amla, Itarsi, Pipariya, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Chheoki, Mirzapur, Mugalsarai, Buxar, Ara and Danaur stations in both the directions. These trains will have 23 Coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, three AC III Tier, fourteen Sleeper Class, three General Second Class and Second Class Luggage Cum Brake Van coaches.

4) Premium Superfast Weekly Express Trains between Yesvantpur – Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Station Extended for 4 more Trips

      In order to clear extra rush of passengers, premium superfast weekly express trains between Yesvantpur and Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra have been extended to run for 4 more services as per the following schedule:-

Train No. 02679 Yesvantpur – Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Premium Superfast Weekly Express train will depart Yesvantpur o­n 1stand 8th November, 2014 (Saturday) at 11:30 am, arrive/depart Secunderabad at 04:00/04:10 am o­n Sunday and arrive Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Station at 07:45 pm o­n Monday.

             In the return direction, Train No. 02680 Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra – Yesvantpur Premium Superfast Weekly Express train will depart Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Station o­n 4th and 11thNovember, 2014 (Tuedsay) at 05:15 am, arrive/depart Secunderabad at 07:25/07:35 pm o­n Wednesday and arrive Yesvantpur at 03:00 pm o­n Thursday.

Enroute, these premium superfast express trains will stop at Bellary, Secunderabad, Nagpur, Jhansi and New Delhi stations in both the directions. These trains will have 15 Coaches viz., o­ne AC II Tier, two AC III Tier, nine Sleeper Class, o­ne Pantry Car coach and two Second Class Luggage Cum Brake Van coaches.

Advance reservations for these Premium Superfast Express Trains will commence at 08:00 am o­n 23rd October 2014 and can be booked o­nline o­nly through IRCTC Portal o­n internet.



(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
179/2014-15 21-10-2014
CHENNAI
SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN NAGERCOIL- PATNA


In view of the Chat festival in Bihar, the following special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of passengers.


 


Special trains between Nagercoil – Patna (via Chennai Egmore)


 


Train No.06354 Nagercoil – Patna special train (via Chennai Egmore) will leave Nagercoil 06.30 hrs o­n 26.10.2014, Sunday, leave Chennai Egmore at 22.00 hrs. o­n 26.10.2014, Sunday and reach Patna at 16.00 hrs. o­n 28.10.2014, Tuesday.


            Train No.06353 Patna – Nagercoil special train (via Chennai Egmore) will leave Patna at 10.00 hrs. o­n 31.10.2014, Friday, leave Chennai Egmore at 04.00 hrs. o­n 02.11.2014, Sunday and reach Nagercoil at 17.30 hrs. o­n 02.11.2014.


 


The trains will stop at Tirunelveli, Kovilpatti, Sattur, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Dindigul, Tiruchchirappalli, Vriddhachalam, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Tambaram, Chennai Egmore, Gudur, Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Amla, Itarsi, Pipariya, Jabalpur, Katni, Satna, Manikpur, Chheoki, Mirzapur, Mugalsarai, Buxar, Ara and Danapur.


 


            The composition of the trains will be 1 AC 2-tier, 3 AC 3-tier, 14 Sleeper Class,    3 General Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches.


 


Advance reservation for Train No.06354 Nagercoil – Patna special train will commence o­n 22.10.2014.


 




(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search