For a Proper experience on, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search


Check Vice Versa

Address: Kurla, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Station Code: LTT


Zone: CR/Central

Train Frequency Weekly: 321

Station Traffic: High

Address: Kochuveli Railway Station, Kochuveli, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695021, India

Station Code: KCVL

Station Name: KOCHUVELI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 36

Station Traffic: Low

To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12432TRIVNDRM RJDHNIBSR03:40TVC04:5525:15M,W,TH1A,2A,3A,12432 Status
22654NZM TVC SF EXPBSR06:45TVC15:1532:30TU22654 Status
22656NZM TVC SF EXPBSR06:45TVC15:1532:30SA22656 Status
12218KERLA S KRANTIBSR10:55KCVL14:4527:50TH,SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12218 Status
12288DDN KCVL SUP EXBSR10:55KCVL15:1528:20TU3A,SL,12288 Status
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESBSR10:55KCVL15:1528:20M2A,3A,SL,12484 Status
19262KOCHUVELI EXPBSR10:55KCVL15:1528:20F2A,3A,SL,19262 Status
19578HAPA TEN EXPRESBSR11:20TVC19:4032:20SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,19578 Status
16345NETRAVATI EXPLTT11:40TVC18:4031:00M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16345 Status
16331TRIVANDRAM EXPTNA12:45TVC03:1038:25M2A,3A,SL,16331 Status
01067LTT TEN SPECIALLTT14:20TVC23:1032:50F2A,3A,SL,01067 Status
16381KANYAKUMARI EXPDR16:00TVC09:3041:30M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16381 Status
12201KCVL GARIB RATHLTT16:55KCVL20:3027:35M,F3A,CC,12201 Status
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESLTT16:55KCVL20:3027:35TU,SA2A,3A,SL,22113 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSBSR20:30TVC02:4530:15TH2A,3A,SL,16333 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPBSR20:30TVC02:4030:10F2A,3A,SL,16335 Status
19260BVC KCVL EXPBSR20:35KCVL02:4530:10SU2A,3A,SL,19260 Status
16311BKN KCVL EXPRESBSR20:40KCVL02:4530:05W2A,3A,SL,16311 Status
22634NZM TVC SF EXPBSR21:45TVC02:4529:00SA2A,3A,SL,22634 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Spl Tourism Trains




It is notified for the information of all concerned that train number 12287/12288 Kochuveli-Dehradun express will be renumbered as 22659/22660 Kochuveli-Dehradun express from 01.10.2015.


            Railway Ministry has desired that a fortnight-long programme be organized all over Indian Railways - from 26.05.2015 to 09.06.2015.  This programme – Passenger and Customer Facilitation Fortnight – is to be primarily directed towards Passenger Amenities and Customer Care.  Special Drives and Campaigns regarding Cleanliness and Sanitation, Safety & Security, Punctuality, Skill Development, Health checkups, Catering services, Vigilance Checks, Ticket checking, Yoga & Ayurveda and upkeep and maintenance of staff quarters will be conducted.  This programme will seek to create awareness about the performance highlights of Indian Railways during the year 2014-15.


            Southern Railway is a passenger oriented railway and continuously strives to improve its services and efficiency.  This zonal railway takes numerous initiatives to provide comfortable journeys to its passengers, enhance the safety and security of its passengers and to improve cleanliness in railway premises and o­nboard trains.


            The performance highlights of Southern Railway during 2014-15 are detailed below:

  • 8 new trains were introduced by Southern Railway.

  • 1099 special trains were operated to clear the extra rush of passengers and to aid the waitlisted passengers.Various trains were permanently augmented by 96 coaches and temporarily augmented by 8470 coaches.

  • 6 escalators were commissioned in 5 railway stations over Southern Railway - 1 in Ernakulam Jn., 1 in Ernakulam Town, 1 in Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station, 2 in Tambaram railway station and 1 in Chengannur railway station.

  • 2 lifts are ready for commissioning in Thiruvananthapuram railway station.

  • Battery operated cars to facilitate the elderly and the differently-abled persons are available in 7 railway stations – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Salem, Coimbatore and Kozhikode railway stations.

  • Emergency Medical Assistance Centres have been provided in 8 major railway stations of Southern Railway – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Madurai, Salem and Tiruchchirappalli.This facility was provided in Karur and Erode railway stations during 2014-15.

  • GPS based Passenger Information System has been provided in 50 EMU/MEMU rakes which helps in providing audio-visual announcements for easy identification of the next railway station and destination railway station by passengers.



  • A mechanized laundry of 6 ton capacity is functioning in Chennai.Another laundry of 3 ton capacity has been commissioned in Kochuveli.It is proposed to establish mechanized laundries under Build, Own, Operate & Transfer (BOOT) model in Coimbatore, Ernakulam and Madurai.

  • Clean Train Station system is successfully functioning in Erode railway station for the past 6 years.This system was commissioned in Shoranur o­n 03.03.2015.It has been proposed to establish this system in Chennai Central, too.

  • 9 Road Over Bridges in Tamil Nadu and 10 Road Over Bridges in Kerala have been completed.

  • 1 Road Under Bridge completed in Tamil Nadu.

  • 20 Limited Use Sub-way completed in Southern Railway.

  • Of the 107 stations identified to be developed as Adarsh stations, 95 stations have been developed so far.10 stations – Kannapuram, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Kozhikode, Irinjalakuda, Chingavanam, Ariyalur, Tiruverumbur, Theni and Puducherry – developed during the year.

  • RCC benches / steel chairs provided in 8 railway stations - Tiruchchirappalli Jn., Tiruverumbur, Tirupadiripuliyur, Cuddalore Port Jn., Villianur, Tiruvannamalai, Swamimalai and Vridhachalam railway stations.

  • Raising of platform was completed in 13 railway stations – Sankaridurg, Kadakkavur, Paravur, Perinadu, Wadakkanchery, Shoranur, Tiruvidaimarudur, Villianur, Swamimalai, Vellore, Sillakkudi, Kallagam and Mavelikara.

  • Platform shelter provided in 19 railway stations – Mutharasanallur, Elamanur, Perugamani, Lalapet, Kodumudi, Unjalur, Pasur, Chavadipalayam, Pettaivaithalai, Nileshwar, Angadipuram, Sankaridurg, Quilandi, Kottikulam, Kasaragod, Kannapuram, Mahe, Tiruchchirappali Jn. and Tiruverumbur.

  • Provision of platform extension completed in 16 railway stations – Velliyanai, Palayam, Eriodu, Murthipalayam, Unjalur, Pasur, Buddireddipatti, Bommidi, Anangur, Cauvery, Tottipalayam, Vijayamangalam, Shoranur, Parassala, Quilandi and Tiruchchirappalli Fort.

  • Ladies Special EMUs are escorted by teams of women RPF staff called β€˜Sakthi Padai’.Furthermore, ladies coaches in EMU trains running between 20.00 hrs. and 06.00 hrs. are also escorted by women RPF personnel.

  • From 28.11.2014 o­nwards, Sulurpeta – Chennai Beach and Arakkonam – Chennai Beach EMU suburban trains have been extended upto Velachery.One EMU suburban train has been introduced between Chennai Central – Tirupati.One EMU suburban train with stainless steel rake has been introduced in Chennai suburban section.

    Projects commissioned:


  • 86 kms. of doubling works completed in Chengalpattu – Villupuram section and trains are running.Works completed in 20 km stretch between Chengalpattu – Karunguzhi and will be opened after inspection by CRS.

  • 26 kms. of doubling works completed between Kallakudi Palanganatham – Ariyalur as part of Villupuram – Dindigul doubling project.

  • 12 kms. of doubling completed between Mulanturutti – Piravam Road as part of Mulanturutti – Kuruppantara doubling project.

    Gauge Conversion

  • Palani – Pollachi section (63 kms.)

  • Pollachi – Palakkad Town section (53 kms.)(Will be opened after inspection by CRS).


  • Electrification works completed in Virudhunagar – Tirunelveli (142 kms.) and Villupuram – Katpadi section and trains are running in electric traction.

  • Electrification works completed in the 83 kms. stretch between Shoranur – Kozhikode.

  • Electrification works completed in 33 kms. stretch between Coimbatore – Mettupalayam.

    As a gesture of goodwill, Southern Railway took special efforts to transport Yemen evacuees.Railway helpdesks were opened at Kochi International Airport & Kochi Port in association with NORKA (Non Resident Keralites Affairs) to render assistance to passengers arriving by special aircrafts/ships between 1st April to 18th April, 2015.228 passengers willing to travel by train were moved to Aluva station for further transit.Free tickets were issued for travel by Sleeper Class from Aluva railway station to their destination.Assistance by way of accommodation in dormitories, arranging of food etc. was also extended to the returnees.

    Follow us

  • SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter

Chief Public Relations Officer


NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment


Latest Search