For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








38 Trains from (KGQ)KASARAGOD to (CLT)KOZHIKODE

Check Vice Versa

Address: Kasaragod Railway Station, Kasaragod, Kerala 671121, India

Station Code: KGQ

Station Name: KASARAGOD

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 228

Station Traffic: High

Address: Railway Station, Kozhikode, Kerala 673001, India

Station Code: CLT

Station Name: KOZHIKODE

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 288

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClassesStatus
12618MNGLA LKSDP EXPKGQ01:35CLT04:553:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,12618 Status
12218KERLA S KRANTIKGQ03:10CLT05:552:45F,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12218 Status
12288DDN KCVL SUP EXKGQ03:55CLT06:502:55W3A,SL,12288 Status
12484ASR KCVL EXPRESKGQ03:55CLT06:502:55TU2A,3A,SL,12484 Status
10215MADGAON ERS EXPKGQ03:55CLT06:502:55M1A,2A,3A,SL,10215 Status
19262KOCHUVELI EXPKGQ03:55CLT06:502:55SA2A,3A,SL,19262 Status
16649PARASURAM EXPKGQ05:36CLT09:003:24M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,16649 Status
16345NETRAVATI EXPKGQ05:45CLT09:203:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16345 Status
19578HAPA TEN EXPRESKGQ07:00CLT10:253:25M,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,19578 Status
16860MAQ CHENNAI EXPKGQ07:43CLT11:103:27M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,16860 Status
16605ERNAD EXPRESSKGQ08:12CLT11:353:23M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,16605 Status
22113LTT KCVL EXPRESKGQ09:00CLT11:452:45W,SU2A,3A,SL,22113 Status
12201KCVL GARIB RATHKGQ09:00CLT11:452:45TU,SA3A,CC,12201 Status
01065LTT ERS SPECIALKGQ09:35CLT13:354:00W2A,3A,SL,01065 Status
01067LTT TEN SPECIALKGQ09:35CLT13:354:00SA2A,3A,SL,01067 Status
22150PUNE ERS SUP EXKGQ12:10CLT15:002:50M,TH2A,3A,SL,22150 Status
22609INTERCITY EXPKGQ12:25CLT15:152:50M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,22609 Status
12602CHENNAI MAILKGQ14:05CLT17:153:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,12602 Status
16311BKN KCVL EXPRESKGQ14:25CLT17:403:15TH2A,3A,SL,16311 Status
16333VRL TVC EXPRESSKGQ14:25CLT17:403:15F2A,3A,SL,16333 Status
16335NAGERCOIL EXPKGQ14:25CLT17:403:15SA2A,3A,SL,16335 Status
16337OKHA ERS EXPRESKGQ14:25CLT17:403:15TU,SU2A,3A,SL,16337 Status
19260BVC KCVL EXPKGQ14:25CLT17:403:15M2A,3A,SL,19260 Status
16348TRIVANDRUM EXPKGQ15:07CLT18:453:38M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,16348 Status
22634NZM TVC SF EXPKGQ15:35CLT18:152:40SU2A,3A,SL,22634 Status
12686CHENNAI EXPKGQ17:00CLT20:103:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,12686 Status
16687NAVYUG EXPKGQ17:35CLT20:453:10M2A,3A,SL,16687 Status
16856PUDUCHERRY EXPKGQ17:35CLT20:453:10F2A,3A,SL,16856 Status
16858PUDUCHERRY EXPKGQ17:35CLT20:453:10SU2A,3A,SL,16858 Status
16603MAVELI EXPRESSKGQ18:30CLT22:053:35M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,16603 Status
16630MALABAR EXPRESSKGQ19:17CLT23:003:43M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,16630 Status
11097POORNA EXPRESSKGQ20:20CLT23:303:10SU2A,3A,SL,11097 Status
12978MARU SAGAR EXPKGQ20:20CLT23:303:10SA1A,2A,3A,SL,12978 Status
17605MAQ KCG EXPRESSKGQ20:45CLT23:503:05W,SA2A,3A,SL,17605 Status
16566YESVANTPUR EXPKGQ20:45CLT23:503:05M2A,3A,SL,16566 Status
16628WEST COAST EXPKGQ22:45CLT02:053:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,FC,3A,SL,16628 Status
22638WEST COAST EXPKGQ23:00CLT02:153:15M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU22638 Status
22852SRC VIVEK EXPKGQ23:30CLT02:353:05SA2A,3A,SL,22852 Status
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
2015/0529-05-2015
Mumbai
WR TO RUN WEEKLY SUPERFAST SPECIAL TRAIN BETWEEN INDORE & KOCHUVELLI (via VASAI ROAD)


To clear extra rush, Western Railway has decided to run o­ne Weekly “Superfast” summer special train between Indore and Kochuvelli (via Vasai Road).

·Indore – Kochuvelli (Weekly) “Superfast” special train (06 Services)

Train No. 09310 Indore – Kochuvelli (Weekly) “Superfast” special train will leave Indore at 21.05 hrs o­n every Tuesday and will reach Vasai Road next day (Wednesday) at 11.20 hrs and will reach Kochuvelli at 19.10 hrs o­n third day (Thursday). This train will run from 09th June, 2015 to 23th June, 2015.

Similarly, Train No. 09309 Kochuvelli  - Indore (Weekly) “Superfast” special train will leave Kochuvelli  at 11.00 hrs o­n every Friday and will reach Vasai Road the next day (Saturday) at 16.30 hrs and will reach Indore at 07.25 hrs o­n third day (Sunday). This train will run from 12th June, 2015 to 26th June, 2015.

It will have AC 2 Tier, AC 3 tier, Second Class sleeper & Second Class General coaches. 

This train will halt at Dewas, Ujjain, Nagda, Ratlam, Dahod, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Boisar, Vasai Road, Panvel, Roha, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Kankavali, Thivim, Madgaon, Karwar, Udupi, Mangalore Jn. Kasaragod, Kannur, Kozhikode, Tirur, Shoranur, Thrisur, Aluva, Ernakulam Jn., Allepey, Kayankulam and Kollam  stations in both the directions.

 The booking of Train No.09310 Indore- Kochuvelli weekly Superfast special train will open o­n 31st May, 2015.

*********



(Sharat Chandrayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
57/2015-1626-05-2015
CHENNAI
PASSENGER AND CUSTOMER FACILITATION FORTNIGHT


            Railway Ministry has desired that a fortnight-long programme be organized all over Indian Railways - from 26.05.2015 to 09.06.2015.  This programme – Passenger and Customer Facilitation Fortnight – is to be primarily directed towards Passenger Amenities and Customer Care.  Special Drives and Campaigns regarding Cleanliness and Sanitation, Safety & Security, Punctuality, Skill Development, Health checkups, Catering services, Vigilance Checks, Ticket checking, Yoga & Ayurveda and upkeep and maintenance of staff quarters will be conducted.  This programme will seek to create awareness about the performance highlights of Indian Railways during the year 2014-15.


 


            Southern Railway is a passenger oriented railway and continuously strives to improve its services and efficiency.  This zonal railway takes numerous initiatives to provide comfortable journeys to its passengers, enhance the safety and security of its passengers and to improve cleanliness in railway premises and o­nboard trains.


 


            The performance highlights of Southern Railway during 2014-15 are detailed below:


  • 8 new trains were introduced by Southern Railway.

  • 1099 special trains were operated to clear the extra rush of passengers and to aid the waitlisted passengers.Various trains were permanently augmented by 96 coaches and temporarily augmented by 8470 coaches.

  • 6 escalators were commissioned in 5 railway stations over Southern Railway - 1 in Ernakulam Jn., 1 in Ernakulam Town, 1 in Thiruvananthapuram Central railway station, 2 in Tambaram railway station and 1 in Chengannur railway station.

  • 2 lifts are ready for commissioning in Thiruvananthapuram railway station.

  • Battery operated cars to facilitate the elderly and the differently-abled persons are available in 7 railway stations – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tiruchchirappalli, Madurai, Salem, Coimbatore and Kozhikode railway stations.

  • Emergency Medical Assistance Centres have been provided in 8 major railway stations of Southern Railway – Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore, Tambaram, Madurai, Salem and Tiruchchirappalli.This facility was provided in Karur and Erode railway stations during 2014-15.

  • GPS based Passenger Information System has been provided in 50 EMU/MEMU rakes which helps in providing audio-visual announcements for easy identification of the next railway station and destination railway station by passengers.


 


 


  • A mechanized laundry of 6 ton capacity is functioning in Chennai.Another laundry of 3 ton capacity has been commissioned in Kochuveli.It is proposed to establish mechanized laundries under Build, Own, Operate & Transfer (BOOT) model in Coimbatore, Ernakulam and Madurai.

  • Clean Train Station system is successfully functioning in Erode railway station for the past 6 years.This system was commissioned in Shoranur o­n 03.03.2015.It has been proposed to establish this system in Chennai Central, too.

  • 9 Road Over Bridges in Tamil Nadu and 10 Road Over Bridges in Kerala have been completed.

  • 1 Road Under Bridge completed in Tamil Nadu.

  • 20 Limited Use Sub-way completed in Southern Railway.

  • Of the 107 stations identified to be developed as Adarsh stations, 95 stations have been developed so far.10 stations – Kannapuram, Nileshwar, Charvattur, Kozhikode, Irinjalakuda, Chingavanam, Ariyalur, Tiruverumbur, Theni and Puducherry – developed during the year.

  • RCC benches / steel chairs provided in 8 railway stations - Tiruchchirappalli Jn., Tiruverumbur, Tirupadiripuliyur, Cuddalore Port Jn., Villianur, Tiruvannamalai, Swamimalai and Vridhachalam railway stations.

  • Raising of platform was completed in 13 railway stations – Sankaridurg, Kadakkavur, Paravur, Perinadu, Wadakkanchery, Shoranur, Tiruvidaimarudur, Villianur, Swamimalai, Vellore, Sillakkudi, Kallagam and Mavelikara.

  • Platform shelter provided in 19 railway stations – Mutharasanallur, Elamanur, Perugamani, Lalapet, Kodumudi, Unjalur, Pasur, Chavadipalayam, Pettaivaithalai, Nileshwar, Angadipuram, Sankaridurg, Quilandi, Kottikulam, Kasaragod, Kannapuram, Mahe, Tiruchchirappali Jn. and Tiruverumbur.

  • Provision of platform extension completed in 16 railway stations – Velliyanai, Palayam, Eriodu, Murthipalayam, Unjalur, Pasur, Buddireddipatti, Bommidi, Anangur, Cauvery, Tottipalayam, Vijayamangalam, Shoranur, Parassala, Quilandi and Tiruchchirappalli Fort.

  • Ladies Special EMUs are escorted by teams of women RPF staff called ‘Sakthi Padai’.Furthermore, ladies coaches in EMU trains running between 20.00 hrs. and 06.00 hrs. are also escorted by women RPF personnel.

  • From 28.11.2014 o­nwards, Sulurpeta – Chennai Beach and Arakkonam – Chennai Beach EMU suburban trains have been extended upto Velachery.One EMU suburban train has been introduced between Chennai Central – Tirupati.One EMU suburban train with stainless steel rake has been introduced in Chennai suburban section.

    Projects commissioned:

    Doubling


  • 86 kms. of doubling works completed in Chengalpattu – Villupuram section and trains are running.Works completed in 20 km stretch between Chengalpattu – Karunguzhi and will be opened after inspection by CRS.

  • 26 kms. of doubling works completed between Kallakudi Palanganatham – Ariyalur as part of Villupuram – Dindigul doubling project.

  • 12 kms. of doubling completed between Mulanturutti – Piravam Road as part of Mulanturutti – Kuruppantara doubling project.

    Gauge Conversion


  • Palani – Pollachi section (63 kms.)

  • Pollachi – Palakkad Town section (53 kms.)(Will be opened after inspection by CRS).

    Electrification


  • Electrification works completed in Virudhunagar – Tirunelveli (142 kms.) and Villupuram – Katpadi section and trains are running in electric traction.

  • Electrification works completed in the 83 kms. stretch between Shoranur – Kozhikode.

  • Electrification works completed in 33 kms. stretch between Coimbatore – Mettupalayam.

    As a gesture of goodwill, Southern Railway took special efforts to transport Yemen evacuees.Railway helpdesks were opened at Kochi International Airport & Kochi Port in association with NORKA (Non Resident Keralites Affairs) to render assistance to passengers arriving by special aircrafts/ships between 1st April to 18th April, 2015.228 passengers willing to travel by train were moved to Aluva station for further transit.Free tickets were issued for travel by Sleeper Class from Aluva railway station to their destination.Assistance by way of accommodation in dormitories, arranging of food etc. was also extended to the returnees.


    Follow us

    www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

    www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

  • SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

1
asharaf- Sun Aug 18 23:25 2013
kasaragod station telephone not attend please action railway athority


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search