For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








13 Trains from (KGP)KHARAGPUR JN to (ASN)ASANSOL JN

Check Vice Versa

Address: Kharagpur Junction, Kharagpur, West Bengal 721301, India

Station Code: KGP

Station Name: KHARAGPUR JN

Zone: SER/South Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 505

Station Traffic: High

Address: Asansol Junction Railway Station, Asansol, West Bengal, India

Station Code: ASN

Station Name: ASANSOL JN

Zone: ER/Eastern

Train Frequency Weekly: 597

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
15929DIBRUGARH EXP HIJ00:25ASN07:457:20SA2A,3A,SL,
15629GUWAHATI EXPRESHIJ00:25ASN07:457:20W2A,3A,SL,
13417DGHA MLDT EXP KGP03:20ASN07:454:25F2A,3A,SL,
16309PATNA EXPRESS HIJ08:05ASN13:004:55W,TH2A,3A,SL,
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPHIJ12:10ASN16:154:05M2A,3A,SL,
22611MAS NJP EXPRESSHIJ12:10ASN16:154:05TH2A,3A,SL,
02507MAS KYQ EXPHIJ12:17ASN16:153:58F2A,3A,SL,
02551YPRKYQ EXPHIJ14:05ASN17:553:50SU1A,2A,3A,SL,
06336DIBRUGARH EXPHIJ15:30ASN19:253:55TH2A,3A,SL,2S,
12253ANGA EXPRESS KGP20:23ASN01:315:08SU2A,3A,SL,
15639PURI GHY EXPRESHIJ20:37ASN01:525:15TU2A,3A,SL,
18449B NATH DHAM EXPHIJ20:37ASN01:525:15M2A,3A,SL,
18419PURI DBG EXPRESHIJ20:37ASN01:525:15TH2A,3A,SL,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
16-12-2013
KOLKATA
12 HOURS BLOCK AT BAGNAN STATION ON 22.12.2013(22.12.2013)

 

12 HOURS BLOCK AT BAGNAN STATION ON 22/12/2013 (SUNDAY)

 

 

NO RAIL TRAFFIC FROM 00:45 HOURS TO 12:45 HOURS DUE TO

LAUNCHING OF ROAD OVER BRIDGE GIRDERS OVER RAILWAY TRACK

 

 

Kolkata, 16th December, 2013:

 

With a view to facilitate smooth and better movement of train services, South Eastern Railway will undertake a 12 Hour Traffic-cum-Power Block for launching of 3 girders of Road Over Bridge near Bagnan Station on Howrah-Kharagpur Section from 00:45 hours to 12:45 hours on 22/12/2013 (Sunday).

During the block period of this vital work, the following steps have been taken:

 

vAbout 500 staff and officers will be deployed at the site

vTwo cranes of 140 tonne capacity would launch the girders, each measuring 25 meter in length and 56 tonne in weight

vSix tower wagons will work to bring down the over head equipment (OHE wires, masts, beams etc) before the launching of the girders and again reassemble the OHE after the work

vRoad traffic across the Level Crossing Gate No.39 situated at Howrah end of Bagnan station may remain closed for 24 hours starting from the afternoon of 21/12/2013

 

As a result of this massive work being undertaken, the movement of train services over all the 3 lines viz. Up Main Line, Middle Line and Down Main Line will remain suspended. Consequent upon this Traffic-cum-Power Block, the following trains will be cancelled/rescheduled/diverted/short terminated/short originated etc:

 

CANCELLATION OF MAIL/EXPRESS & PASSENGER TRAINS

v58012 Chakradharpur-Adra-Howrah Passenger from Chakradharpur on 21/12/2013

v58014 Bokaro Steel City-Adra-Howrah Passenger from Bokaro Steel City on 21/12/2013

v12883/12884 Howrah-Purulia Rupasi Bangla Express both from Howrah & Purulia on 22/12/2013

v12021/12022 Howrah-Barbil Jan Shatabdi Express both from Howrah & Barbil on 22/12/2013

 

v12857/12858 Howrah-Digha Tamralipta Express both from Howrah & Digha on 22/12/2013

v12827/12828 Howrah-Purulia Express both from Howrah & Purulia on 22/12/2013

v12813/12814 Howrah-Tatanagar Steel Express both from Howrah & Tatanagar on 22/12/2013

v12278/12277 Puri-Howrah Shatabdi Express both from Puri & Howrah on 22/12/2013

v12847/12848 Howrah-Digha Duronto Express both from Howrah & Digha on 22/12/2013

v58011/58013 Howrah-Chakradharpur/Bokaro Steel City Passenger from Howrah on 22/12/2013

 

RESCHEDULING OF UP MAIL/ EXPRESS TRAINS

v12703 Howrah-Secunderabad Falaknuma Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 4 hours 50 minutes

v12245 Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 1 hour

v12860 Howrah-Mumbai Gitanjali Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 2 hours and will run without Pantry Car

v12841 Howrah-Chennai Central Coromandal Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 6 hours

v12663 Howrah-Tiruchchirapalli Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 6 hours 55 minutes

v19659 Shalimar-Udaipur Express leaving Shalimar on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 2 hours

v12863 Howah-Yesvantpur Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 5 hours 10 minutes

v12950 Santragachi-Porbandar Kavi Guru Express leaving Santragachi on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 2 hours 50 minutes

v12837 Howrah-Puri Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 4 hours 30 minutes.

Moreover, 6 Down Mail/Express Trains towards Howrah, Santragachi & Shalimar will be rescheduled by 3:30 hours to 11:00 hours from originating stations on 20/21-12-2013

 

SHORT TERMINATION/SHORT ORIGINATION

OF MAIL EXPRESS & PASSENGER TRAINS

v6 pairs of Mail/Express & Passenger Trains will be short terminated at Kharagpur and beyond Kharagpur to prevent congestion in the section and will originate from Kharagpur and beyond Kharagpur on 21/22-12-2013

 

 

 

 

DIVERSION OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

v9 Mail/Express Trains originating from different cities on 20/21-12-2013 will run via diverted route bypassing Kharagpur

 

REGULATION/CONTROLOF TRAIN SERVICES ON 22/12/2013

v7 Mail/Express Trains will be controlled in S.E.Railway jurisdiction ranging from 30 minutes to 5 hours

CANCELLATION OF EMU/MEMU LOCALS ON 22/12/2013

31 number of Up EMU/MEMU Trains originating from Howrah/Santragachi/Shalimar and 35 number of Down EMU/MEMU Trains originating from various suburban stations will remain cancelled on 22/12/2013.

 

RUNNING OF SHUTTLE TRAIN SERVICE

To mitigate the hardship of the commuters during the block, 14 pairs of Shuttle EMU Trains will run on 22/12/2013 between Midnapur-Deulti-Midnapur, Kharagpur-Mecheda-Kharagpur & Howrah-Uluberia-Howrah. Besides, the State Government has also been requested to run additional bus services between Uluberia and Mecheda on 22/12/2013.

 

The construction of the Road Over Bridge at Bagnan will immensely help the population of the area and ease out the road traffic and make the train running smooth.

 

######################





2
PR208-201316-12-2013
SWR
PR208-SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY TO CONTINUE TO RUN WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI

SOUTHWESTERNRAILWAY

Press Note No. 208dt. 13-12-2013

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAYTO CONTINUE TO RUNWEEKLYSUPERFAST EXPRESSSPECIAL TRAINSBETWEEN SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI

(Tr. Nos. 02865/02866)03 SERVICES IN EACH DIRECTION

South Eastern Railway(SER)has decided to run Weekly SuperfastExpress Specials between SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI (TrainNo.02865/02866) from 13thDecember, 2013to 27thDecember, 2013from SANTRAGACHI endandfrom 16thDecember, 2013to 30th December, 2013from YESVANTPUR end for03trips in each direction, as per the followingdetails:--

Accordingly,Train No. 02865 SANTRAGACHI-YESVANTPUR WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL will depart atSANTRAGACHIstationat 19-00 hrs. on Fridays, with effectfrom 13thDecember, 2013to27th December, 2013 , and arrive at YESVANTPURstation at 06-00 hrs., o­n Sundays. (Total : 03 Specials o­nly).

En route, the Weekly Superfast Express Special will arrive/depart atKharagpur at 20-27/20-32 hrs; Balasore at 22-00/22-02 hrs; Bhadrak at 23-05/23-07 hrs; Cuttak at 00-40/00-45 hrs; Bhubaneswar at 01-20/01-25 hrs; Khurda Road at 01-50/02-00 hrs; Vizianagaram at 06-45/06-50 hrs; Visakhapatnam at 08-20/08-45 hrs; Samalkot at 10-38/10-40 hrs; Rajahmundry at 11-35/11-37 hrs; VIJAYAWADA at 15-20/15-40 hrs; Gudur at 19-58/20-00 hrs; Renigunta at 23-15/23-20 hrs; Tirupati at 23-45/23-50 hrs; Katpadi at 00-05/00-10 hrs; and arrive/depart at Jolarpettai at 02-40/02-45 hrs.

In the return direction, Train No.02866 YESVANTPUR-SANTRAGACHI WEEKLY SUPERFAST EXPRESS SPECIAL will departatYESVANTPUR station at00-30 hrs. on Mondays, with effectfrom 16thDecember, 2013to 30th December, 2013and arrive at SANTAGACHIstation at 10-25 hrs., o­n Tuesdays.( Total : 03 Specials o­nly).

En route, the Weekly Superfast Express Special will arrive/depart at Jolarpettai at 03-58/04-00 hrs; Katpadi at 05-25/05-30 hrs; Tirupathi at 07-30/07-35 hrs; Renigunta at 08-00/08-05 hrs; Gudur at 09-40/09-42 hrs; VIJAYAWADA at 14-15/14-35 hrs; Rajahmundry at 16-42/16-44 hrs; Samalkot at 17-23/17-25 hrs; Visakhapatnam at 21-55/22-00 hrs; Khurda Road at 02-50/03-00 hrs; Bhubaneswar at 03-20/03-25 hrs; Cuttack at 04-00/04-05 hrs; Bhadrak at 06-08/06-10 hrs; Balasore at 06-52/06-54 hrs; and arrive/depart at Kharagpur at 08-30/08-35 hrs.

TheWeekly Superfast ExpressSpecial will havetotal 15 Coaches,consisting One First Class AC Coach, One AC 2-tier coach,Ten AC 3-tier coach, One AC Pantry Car and Two Motor Cars.

*****

Office of the General Manager, Public Relations Branch, SWR, Club Road, Hubli-23)



(Sainath AVRK)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search