For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Train Search








12 Trains from (CAPE)KANYAKUMARI to (TVC)TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Check Vice Versa

Address: Kanyakumari Railway Station, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu 629702, India

Station Code: CAPE

Station Name: KANYAKUMARI

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 56

Station Traffic: Medium

Address: Thiruvananthapuram Central Railway Station, Kanyakumari - Panvel Road, Thampanoor, Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala 695001, India

Station Code: TVC

Station Name: TRIVANDRUM CNTL

Zone: SR/Southern

Train Frequency Weekly: 342

Station Traffic: High


Trains
To Check Ticket Availibility Click Classes
TrainTrain NameFromDepToArrTimeDaysClasses
16606ERNAD EXPRESSNCJ02:00TVC03:401:40M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,
22620TEN BILASPUR EXNJT02:30TVC04:251:55SU2A,3A,SL,
16650PARASURAM EXPNCJ04:20TVC06:151:55M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SUCC,2S,
16382CAPE MUMBAI EXPCAPE05:45TVC07:552:10M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
19577HAPA EXPRESSNJT09:25TVC10:501:25M,TU2A,3A,SL,
16723ANANTAPURI EXPNCJ10:25TVC12:101:45M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU1A,2A,3A,SL,2S,
16525BANGALORE EXPCAPE10:30TVC12:502:20M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,
16336GANDHIDHAM EXPNCJ14:00TVC15:251:25TU2A,3A,SL,
16317HIMSAGAR EXPCAPE14:00TVC15:501:50F3A,SL,
12659GURUDEV EXPRESSNCJ14:35TVC15:501:15SU2A,3A,SL,
15905DBRG VIVEK EXPCAPE14:45TVC16:502:05SA2A,3A,SL,
16127MS GURUVAYUR EXNCJ21:50TVC23:151:25M,TU,W,TH,F,SA,SU2A,3A,SL,2S,
Train Type Train Table Info
SuperFast
Click On Function
Headers Sort-
Background Colour Code
Train No Detail Information About Train on new tab
Train Name Route Time Table & Fare of Train 
From & To Detail Information About Station on new tab
Classes Ticket Availibility
Mail/Express
Rajdhani
Shatabdi
Janshatabdi
Garibrath/Yuva
Duronto
Spl Tourism Trains


PINCODES.INFO




RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.09/14-1504-04-2014
Secunderabad
5760 Additional Berths/Seats by Attaching Additional Coaches to Several Express Trains to Clear Extra Rush / Waitlisted Passengers

In order to clear extra rush of passengers during summer season, the following Express Trains will be temporarily augmented with additional coaches:-

1.  Train No.22789 Bhubaneshwar - Tirupati weekly SF Express will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach o­n 5th April, 2014.

2.   Train No.22880 Tirupati - Bhubaneshwar weekly SF Express will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach o­n 6thApril, 2014.

3.  Train No.12805 Visakhapatnam -Secunderabad Janmabhoomi Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Chair Car Coach o­n 5th April, 2014.

4.  Train No.12806 Secunderabad-Visakhapatnam Janmabhoomi Express will be augmented with o­ne Second Class Chair Car Coach o­n 6th April, 2014.

5. Train No. 15906 Dibrugarh - Kanyakumari Vivek Express will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach from 5thApril, 2014 to 28th June, 2014.

6. Train No. 15956 Kanyakumari - Dibrugarh Vivek Express will be augmented with o­ne Sleeper Class Coach from 12thApril, 2014 to 5th July, 2014.

7. Train No. 12510 Guwahati - Bangalore Express will be augmented with o­ne Ist AC cum II AC Coach from 7thApril, 2014 to 28th June, 2014 (on Mondays).

8.  Train No. 12509 Bangalore - Guwahati Express will be augmented with o­ne Ist AC cum II AC Coach from 10thApril, 2014 to 1st May, 2014 (on Thursdays).

9.  Train No. 15902 Dibrugarh-Bangalore weekly Express will be augmented with o­ne AC III tier Coach from 4thApril, 2014 to 27th June, 2014.

10. Train No. 15901 Bangalore-Dibrugarh weekly Express will be augmented with o­ne AC III tier Coach from 7thApril, 2014 to 30th June, 2014.

11. Train No. 15630 Guwahati -Chennai Egmore weekly Express will be augmented with o­ne AC III tier Coach from 4th April, 2014 to 27th June, 2014.

12. Train No. 15629 Chennai Egmore-Guwahati weekly Express will be augmented with o­ne AC III tier Coach from 7th April, 2014 to 30th June, 2014.

The augmentation of Coaches will make available around 5768 additional berths (208 Ist AC cum AC II Tier berths, 3328 AC III Tier berths, 2016 Sleeper Class berths and          216 Second Class Chair Car seats) for clearing extra rush and wait listed passengers.



(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No. 422/2013-1427-10-2013
Secunderabad
PR Bulletin No.23 Trains Cancelled / Diverted Due to Suspension of Track between Elamanchili-Narsingapalli Stations on Vijayawada Division Two Special Trains To Be Run Between Hyderabad-Kakinada-Hyderabad For Clearing Stranded Passengers

On account of suspension of track due to overflowing of water  between Elamanchili – Narsingapalli Stations of Vijayawada – Duvvada section o­n Vijayawada Division of South Central Railway, the following trains are cancelled / diverted as detailed below:-

 

Trains Cancelled o­n 28th October 2013:

1.Train No. 12842 Chennai – Howrah Coromandel Express scheduled to depart Chennai at 08 45 hrs on 28th October 2013 is cancelled.

2.Train No. 12840 Chennai – Howrah Mail scheduled to depart Chennai at 23 40 hrs on 28thOctober 2013 is cancelled.

3.Train No. 22856 Tirupati – Kolkata Santragachi Express scheduled to depart Tirupati at 19 55 hrs on 28th October 2013 is cancelled.

4.Train No. 02863 Kolkata Shalimar – Yesvantpur Express scheduled to depart Shalimar at 11 00 hrs on 28th October 2013 is cancelled.


Trains Cancelled today i.e., o­n 27th October 2013:

5.Train No. 12842 Chennai – Howrah Coromandel Express which was scheduled to depart Chennai o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled

6.Train No. 12840 Chennai – Howrah Mail of 26thOctober 2013 which was rescheduled to depart Chennai at 14 30 hrs o­n 27thOctober 2013 is cancelled.

7.Train No. 12659 Nagercoil – Kolkata Shalimar Gurudev Express which was scheduled to depart Nagercoil at 14 35 hrs o­n 27thOctober 2013 is cancelled.

8.Train No. 22852 Mangalore – Kolkata Santragachi Express of 26th October 2013 which was rescheduled to depart Mangalore at 20 00 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

9.Train No. 12246 Yesvantpur – Howrah Duranto Express scheduled to depart Yesvantpur o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

10.Train No. 12835 Hatia – Yesvantpur Superfast Express which was scheduled to depart Hatia at 18 25 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

11.Train No. 16324 Kolkata Shalimar – Trivandrum Bi-weekly Express scheduled to depart Shalimar at 22 45 hrs o­n 27thOctober 2013 is cancelled.

12.Train No. 17479 Puri – Tirupati Express which was scheduled to depart Puri at 12 25 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

13.Train No. 08569 Visakhapatnam – Kollam Special which was scheduled to depart Visakhapatnam at 09 00 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

14.Train No.17240 Visakhapatnam – Guntur Simhadri Express which was scheduled to depart Visakhapatnam at 07 10 hrs o­n 27thOctober 2013 is cancelled.

15.Train No. 12867 Howrah – Puducherry Aurobindo Express scheduled to depart Howrah at 23 30 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

16.Train No. 12841 Howrah – Chennai Coromandel Express which was scheduled to depart Howrah at 14 50 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

17.Train No. 18464 Bangalore – Bhubaneswar Prashanti Express which was scheduled to depart Bangalore at 14 00 hrs o­n 27thOctober 2013 is cancelled.

18.Train No. 22855 Kolkata Santragachi – Tirupati Weekly Superfast Express which was scheduled to depart Kolkata Santragachi at 16 05 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled

19.Train No. 57271 Vijayawada – Rayagada Passenger scheduled to depart Vijayawada at 21 00 hrs o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

20.TrainNo. 57269 Machilipatnam – Visakhapatnam Passenger scheduled to depart Machilipatnam o­n 27th October 2013 is cancelled.

 

Trains Diverted:

  1. Train.No 15902 Dibrugarh-Bangalore Express which departed Dibrugarh at 18.30 Hrs. o­n 25th October 2013 is diverted to run via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  2. Train No 12703 Howrah-Secunderabad Falaknuma Express which departed Howrah after rescheduling at 10.30 Hrs. today i.e., on 27th October 2013 is diverted to run via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Kazipet.
  3. Train No 12703 Howrah-Secunderabad Falaknuma Express Scheduled to depart Howrah at 07.25 Hrs. o­n 28th October 2013 is diverted to run via via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Kazipet.
  4. Train No 12245 Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto Express which departed Howrah at 11.00 Hrs. o­n 27th October 2013 is diverted to run via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  5. Train No.18645 Howrah-Hyderabad East Coast Express which departed Howrah after rescheduling at 11.45 Hrs. o­n 27th October 2013 is diverted to run via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Kazipet.
  6. Train No.13351 Dhanbad-Allapuzah Express which arrived Visakhapatnam at 09.35 Hrs. o­n 27th October 2013 is later diverted to run via Vizianagaram, Singapuram, Raipur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  7. Train No.13351 Dhanbad-Allapuzah Scheduled to depart Dhanbad on 27th October 2013 is diverted to run via Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  8. Train No.08637 Hatia – Yesvantpur Special which arrived Visakhapatnam at 09.45 Hrs. o­n 27th October 2013 is later diverted to run via Vizianagaram, Singapuram, Raipur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  9. Train No.12863 Howrah-Yesvantpur Express Scheduled to depart Howrah at 20.35 hrs. o­n 27th October 2013 is diverted to run via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  10. Train No.12839 Howrah-Chennai Mail Scheduled to depart Howrah at 23.45 Hrs. o­n 27th October 2013 is diverted to run via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  11. Train No.12510 Guwahati-Bangalore Express scheduled to depart Howrah at 01.05 Hrs. o­n 28th October 2013 is diverted to run via Kharagpur, TATA Nagar, Jharsuguda, Bilaspur, Nagpur, Balharshah, Warangal, Vijayawada.
  12. Train No.15905 Kanyakumari – Dibrugarh Express which departedKaniyakumari on 26th October 2013 is diverted to run via Vijayawada, Warangal, Balharshah, Nagpur, Bilaspur, Jharsuguda.

 

Two Special Trains To Be Run For Convenience of Stranded Passengers:

  1. Special Express Train from Hyderabad to Kakinada is scheduled to depart Hyderabad at 23.30 hrs. today i.e., 27th October 2013 for the convenience of stranded Vijayawada/Rajahmundry/Kakinada bound passengers with the same stoppages as of Train No.12728 Godavari Express between Hyderabad and Samalkot.
  1. Special Express Train from Kakinada to Hyderabad is scheduled to depart Kakinada at 18.45 hrs. o­n 28th October 2013 and will pick up the path of Train No.12727 Godavari Express ex Samalkot for the convenience of stranded Secunderabad/Hyderabad bound passengers with the same stoppages as of Train No.12727 Godavari Express between Samalkot and Hyderabad.

These trains will have 23 coaches viz., o­ne first AC, twoAC II tier, two AC III tier, twelve Sleeper Class, four General Second Class and two Second Class Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches.



(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search