For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

16001 PALANI EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
16001-PALANI EXPRESS
Chennai central to Palani | Distance-551Kms | Travel Time 11:00Hrs | Avg Speed 50Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X1055735XX270XX

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSource21:0001
2AJJARAKKONAM21:5022:0010:00691
3KPDKATPADI JN22:4822:502:001301
4GYMGUDIYATTAM23:0923:101:001551
5JTJJOLARPETTAI00:0300:052:002142
6SASALEM JN01:5002:0010:003342
7RASPRASIPURAM02:2802:302:003592
8NMKLNAMAKKAL02:5302:552:003852
9MONRMOHANUR03:1203:131:004032
10KRRKARUR03:5003:555:004192
11DGDINDIGUL JN05:5006:3040:004932
12APIAKKARAIPPATTI06:4406:451:005032
13ODCODDANCHATRAM07:0707:081:005262
14CHPTCHATRAPPATTI07:1807:191:005362
15PLNIPALANI08:00Destination5512
Popular Station Combinations
15 results in 0.01 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
118/2013-201401-10-2013
CHENNAI
TEMPORARY STOPPAGE AT VEERANI ALOOR FOR BAKRID FESTIVAL, STOPPAGE AT MOHANUR, TEMPORARY AUGMENTATION OF TRAINS, SPECIAL TRAINS

TEMPORARY STOPPAGE AT VEERANI ALOOR FOR BAKRID FESTIVAL      

            Train Nos.16723/16724 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Central – Chennai Egmore have been provided with a temporary stoppage of o­ne minute duration at Veerani Aloor in view of Bakrid festival.

 

            Train No.16723 Chennai Egmore – Thiruvananthapuram Ananthapuri express leaving Chennai Egmore o­n 16.10.2013 and 19.10.2013 will have a temporary stoppage at Veerani Aloor at 10.34 / 10.35 hrs. the next day.

 

            Train No.16724 Thiruvananthapuram – Chennai Egmore Ananthapuri express leaving Thiruvananthapuram o­n 17.10.2013 and 20.10.2013 will have a temporary stoppage at Veerani Aloor at 17.20 / 17.21 hrs. the same day.

 

STOPPAGE AT MOHANUR

 

            Train Nos. 16001/16002 Chennai Central – Palani – Chennai Central express trains have been provided stoppage at Mohanur o­n an experimental basis from 01.10.2013 to 30.06.2014.

 

1)Train No.16001 Chennai Central – Palani express will arrive at /leave Mohanur   at 03.12/03.13 hrs.

2) Train No.16002 Palani – Chennai Central express will arrive at / leave Mohanur at 21.29/21.30 hrs.

 

TEMPORARY AUGMENTATION OF TRAINS

 

1)Train Nos. 16057/16058 Chennai Central – Tirupati – Chennai Central Sapthagiri Express trains and Train Nos. 16053/16054 Chennai Central – Tirupati – Chennai Central Express trains will be temporarily augmented by 1 AC Chair Car and 2 General Second Class coaches from 05.10.2013 to 13.10.2013 to clear the extra rush of passengers.

2)Train No.15630 Guwahati – Chennai Egmore weekly express will be augmented by an AC 3-tier coach from 04.10.2013 to 29.11.2013.

3)Train No.15629 Chennai Egmore – Guwahati weekly express will be augmented by an AC 3-tier coach from 07.10.2013 to 01.12.2013.

4)Train No.15906 Dibrugarh – Kanniyakumari weekly express will be augmented by 1 Second Class Sleeper coach from 05.10.2013 to 30.11.2013.

5)Train No.15905 Kanniyakumari - Dibrugarh weekly express will be augmented by 1 Second Class Sleeper coach from 12.10.2013 to 07.12.2013.

SPECIAL TRAINS

 

            The following weekly Superfast special trains will be run to clear the extra rush of passengers. 

T.No.06007 Chennai Central – Santragachi Weekly Superfast Special will leave Chennai Central at 07.50 hrs. o­n 06.10.2013 & 13.10.2013 and arrive Santragachi at 10.25 hrs. the next day.

T.No.06008 Santragachi – Chennai Central Weekly Superfast Special will leave Santragachi at 19.00 hrs. o­n 07.10.2013 & 14.10.2013 and arrive Chennai Central at 22.45 hrs. the next day.

 

The composition of the trains will be 1 AC 2-tier and 1 AC 3-tier, 2 First Class,     3 Second Class Sleeper, 3 Second Class Chair Car, 9 General Second Class and         2 Luggage-cum-brake van coaches. The trains will stop at Sulurpeta, Gudur, Nellore, o­ngole, Vijayawada, Rajahmundry, Samalkot, Visakapatnam, Vizianagaram, Brahmapur, Khurda Road, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Bhadrak, Balasore and Kharagpur.

 

Advance reservation for Train No.06007 will commence o­n 03.10.2013.


(M. Boopathy)
Sr.PRO




2
117/2013-2014 30-09-2013
INTRODUCTION OF A NEW DAILY EXPRESS TRAIN BETWEEN CHENNAI CENTRAL - PALANI

As announced by the Hon’ble Minister for Railways in the Railway Budget2013-14, a new daily train service is to be introduced between Chennai Central – Palani.

 

Train No.06002, the inaugural special from Palani to Chennai Central, will leave Palani at 16.00 hrs. on 01.10.2013 and arrive Chennai Central at 02.30 hrs. on 02.10.2013.

 

The regular service of Train No.16001 Chennai Central – Palani daily express will commence on 01.10.2013 ex. Chennai Central and that of Train No.16002 Palani – Chennai Central daily express will commence on 02.10.2013 ex. Palani.

 

T.No.16001 Chennai Central - Palani daily express will leave Chennai Central at 21.00 hrs. and arrive Palani at 08.00 hrs. the next day. Train No.16002 Palani – Chennai Central daily express will leave Palani at 18.00 hrs. and arrive Chennai Central at 04.50 hrs. the next day.The composition of the trains will be 1 AC 2-tier, 1 AC 3-tier, 7 Sleeper Class, 6 General Second Class and 2 luggage-cum-brake van coaches. The trains will stop at Arakkonam, Katpadi, Gudiyattam, Jolarpettai, Salem, Rasipuram, Namakkal, Karur, Dindigul, Akkaraipatti, Oddanchatram and Chatrappatti.Train No.16002 will stop at Perambur also.

 

Advance reservation for the inaugural special train and the regular trains

will commence on 01.10.2013



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search

train 16001 PALANI EXPRESS(RVRAVER to (BKSC)BOKARO STL CITY to (BDL)VINDHYACHAL(MVLK)MAVELIKARA to (KVU)KADAKAVUR(MNF)MANDA ROAD to (MGS)MUGHAL SARAI JN(BHP)BOLPUR S NIKTN to (BZA)VIJAYAWADA JN(RNPR)RUPNARAYANPUR to (SPJ)SAMASTIPUR JN(TPJ)TIRUCHCHIRAPALI to (RMM)RAMESWARAM(BP)BARRACKPORE to (MOTH)MOTH(KBM)KOTABOMMALI to (MMR)MANMAD JN(KOO)KHUSROPUR to (HDE)HARDAS BIGHA(AKJ)AKBARGANJ to (KEPR)KOIRIPUR(RU)RENIGUNTA JN to (MJF)MALKAJGIRI(HPT)HOSPET JN to (BSR)VASAI ROAD(AML)AMALSAD to (OKA)OKHLA(RTI)RAOTI to (RTM)RATLAM JN