For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

12894 BBS EXPRESS

Train Schedule & Fare
12894-BBS EXPRESS
Balangir to Bhubaneswar | Distance-397Kms | Travel Time 7:10Hrs | Avg Speed 56Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX465XX135X

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1BLGRBALANGIRSource14:4001
2BRPLBARPALI15:2215:242:00571
3BRGABARGARH ROAD15:3815:402:00761
4HKGHIRAKUD16:2116:221:001121
5SBPSAMBALPUR16:4016:5010:001191
6SBPDSAMBALPUR ROAD16:5516:561:001201
7RAIRRAIRAKHOL17:5117:521:001901
8BONABOINDA18:3618:371:002361
9ANGLANGUL19:3019:355:002751
10TLHDTALCHER ROAD19:4619:471:002871
11DNKLDHENKANAL20:2620:271:003351
12BBSBHUBANESWAR21:50Destination3971
Popular Station Combinations
12 results in 0.04 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
0127-04-2014
Bhubaneswar
DIVERSION, SHORT TERMINATION & CANCELLATION OF TRAINS DUE TO DERAILMENT


Due to derailment of two coaches of 18422 Ajmer-Puri Express between Boinda & Jarapada stations in Angul-Sambalpur Railway Section of Sambalpur Division at about 1420hrs today, some of the trains will be diverted, short terminated and cancelled today.

The Ajmer-Puri Express left the spot at 1635hrs towards Puri after detachment of the affected coaches. The passengers of the affected coaches have been carried by other coaches of the train. There is no casualty or injury to anybody.

DIVERSION

18106 Bhubaneswar-Rourkela Inter City Express will run via Jakhapura and Jaroli towards Rourkela.

18425 Puri-Durg Express scheduled to leave Puri today will run via Vizianagaram and Rayagada instead of its scheduled path.

SHORT TERMINATION

12894 Bolangir-Bhubaneswar Inter City Express will be short terminated at Sambalpur and will remain cancelled between Sambalpur and Bhubaneswar today.

Similarly, 58131 Rourkela-Puri passenger will be short terminated at Rairakhol and will remain cancelled between Rairakhol and Puri.

CANCELLATION

18304 Puri-Sambalpur Inter City Express scheduled to leave Puri today will remain cancelled.

ENQUIRY ORDERED

          East Coast Railway authorities have ordered a high-level enquiry to go into the cause of the derailment. The report of the enquiry committee is expected to be available within seven days.

RELIEF & RESTORATION MEASURES

          Railway authorities, under the headship of Divisional Railway Manager Sambalpur, Shri Debaraj Panda, reached the spot with Relief and Rescue teams. The passengers of the two affected coaches were shifted to the other unaffected coaches and the train dispatched from the spot o­n priority. Though Railway MedicalTeam reached the site with full preparedness, no medical attention was required due to no injuries reported.



(J. P. Mishra)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
0212-10-2013
Bhubaneswar
Measures taken for cyclone management over ECoR: Trains Cancelled & Diverted

A.The following measures have been taken for cyclone management:

(i)Measures have been taken to sanitize section between Bhadrak – Palasa by 12.30 hrs of date so that there will be no train running over the section during cyclone.

(ii)No trains from adjoining railways will be received after 10.30 hrs.

(iii)For Controlling/Regulation of trains 25 controlling stations are functional with local emergency control comprising of officers/supervisors and staff of different departments round the clock for management of emergent situation. Arrangement of food, drinking water, medical facility, relief and rescue operation at these stations have been made. Diesel powers are positioned at Bhadrak, Jajpur Keonjhar Road, Cuttack, Bhubaneswar, Khurda Road, Brahmapur, Palasa, Paradeep, Puri, Dhenkanal, Talcher, Visakhapatnam for opening communication/section clearance. For drinking water Sintex water tanks of 2000 ltr capacity have been made available and 06 nos of BTPN wagons with water have been positioned at Palasa.

(iv)Accident Relief Train/Accident Relief Medical Equipments are kept ready at their base stations except Kantabanji which is positioned at Brahmapur. Tower wagons are kept ready at the respective locations equipped with power saw.

(v)Power cars have been positioned at Brahgmapur, Palasa, Khurda Road & Bhadrak. Diesel Generator sets have been positioned at all the 25 controlling stations for lighting and signaling purposes.

(vi)One coach each has been placed at the controlling stations for shelter.

(vii)    Emergency stores items like – Tarpaulins, blankets, bedsheets, GI wires, gloves, Keroseneoil, torch, bleaching powder etc. have been supplied at the controlling stations by road and QT van.

(viii)Satellite phones have been provided and functional at Zonal HQ, Visakhapatnam, Khurda Road, Bhadrak, Paradeep, Balugaon and Brahmapur.

(ix)Engineering materials for relief and rescue operation have been  loaded and kept ready to meet emergent requirement.

B.Cancellation/Short termination/Diversion of trains due to Cyclone.

The following trains are to be cancelled/short terminated/diverted due to Cyclone.

I.Cancellation of trains:

1.22811 – Bhubaneswar-New Delhi (Rajdhani ExP) leaving Bhubaneswar o­n 12.10.13.

2.22805 – Bhubaneswar-New Delhi S/F Exp via Sambalpur-Rourkela o­n 12.10.13

3.18425 – PURI-DURG leaving Puri o­n 12.10.13.

4.18426 – DURG-PURI leaving DURG o­n 12.10.13.

5.18452 – PURI-Hatia leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

6.18451 – Hatia-PURI leaving Hatia o­n 12.10.13.

7.18477 – PURI –Haridwar Utkal leaving Puri o­n 12.10.13.

8.12801 – PURI-NDLS Purusottam leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

9.15643 – PURI-Kamakhya leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

10.18410 – PURI-Howrah leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

11.12838 – PURI-Howrah leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

12.22890 – PURI –DGH leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

13.12843 – PURI-Ahmedabad leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

14.22202 – PURI- Sealdah (Duranto) leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13.

15.17481 – Bilaspur-Tirupati leaving Bilaspur o­n 12.10.13.

16.18418 – Bhubaneswar-Rourkela leaving Bhubaneswar o­n 12.10.13.

17.18411/18412-  Bhubaneswar-Visakhapatnam-Bhubaneswar Inter City  on 12.10.13.

18.22879 – Bhubaneswar-Tirupati leaving Bhubaneswar o­n 12.10.13.

19.17015 – Bhubaneswar-Secunderabad (Visakha Exp) leaving Bhubaneswar o­n 12.10.13.

20.12073 – Howrah-Bhubaneswar (Jan Shatabdi) leaving HWH o­n 12.10.13.

21.12277 – Howrah-PURI (Shatabdi Exp) o­n 12.10.13.

22.18437 Bhubaneswar-Bhawanipatna & 18447 Bhubaneswar-Jagadalpur Hirakhand leaving Bhubaneswar o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.

23.18438 Bhawanipatna-Bhubaneswar leaving Bhawanipatna o­n 12.10.13 and 18448 Jagadalpur-Bhubaneswar Hirakhand Exp leaving Jagadalpur o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.

24.12815 – PURI-NDLS leaving PURI o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.

25.12822 – PURI-Howrah Dhauli Exp leaving Puri o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.

26.18106 – Bhubaneswar-Rourkela Exp leaving Bhubaneswar o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.

27.18304  Sambalpur-PURI-Sambalpur o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.

28.12893/12894 Bhubaneswar-Bolangir-Bhubaneswar o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.

II.Short Termination:

1.17016 Secunderabad-Bhubaneswar left Secunderabad o­n 11.10.13 will be short-terminated at Vizianagaram.

2.17480 TirupatiY-PURI left Tirupati o­n 11.10.13 will be short-terminated at Palasa.

3.18048 Vasco-da-gama-Howrah left Vasco-da-gama o­n 11.10.13 will be short-teminated at Visakhapatnam.

4.18464 Bangalore-Bhubaneswar left Bangalore o­n 11.10.13 will be short-terminated at Visakhapatnam.

5.12829 Chennai-Bhubaneswar left Chennai o­n 11.10.13 will be short-terminated at Visakhapatnam.

III.Diversion of Trains:

1.12840 Chennai-Howrah Mail left Chennai o­n 11.10.13 will be diverted via Bijayawada, Ballarsah, Nagpur,Raipur,Jharsuguda.

2.12508 Guwahati-Trivandrum now o­n run will be diverted via Angul, Sambalpur, Titlagarh and Raipur.

3.12664 Trichirapalli-Howrah will be diverted via Bijayawada, Ballarsah, Nagpur,Raipur,Jharsuguda.

4.12864 Yesvantpur-Howrah will be diverted via Bijayawada, Ballarsah, Nagpur,Raipur,Jharsuguda.

5.12509 Bangalore-Guwahati will be diverted via Bijayawada, Ballarsah, Nagpur,Raipur,Jharsuguda.

6.12842 – Chennai-Howrah Coromandal Exp will be diverted via Bijayawada, Ballarsah, Nagpur,Raipur,Jharsuguda.

7.12703 – Howrah-Secunderabad Falaknuma left Howrah o­n 12.10.13 will be diverted via Kharagpur-Chakradharpur-Jharsuguda.

8.12245 – Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto left Howrah o­n 12.10.13 will be diverted via Kharagpur-Chakradharpur-Jharsuguda.

9.22612 –New Jalpaigudi-Chennai left New Jalpaigudi- o­n 11.10.13 will be diverted via Kharagpur-Chakradharpur-Jharsuguda.

10.22614 – Haldia-Chennai left Haldia o­n 12.10.13 will be diverted via Kharagpur-Chakradharpur-Jharsuguda.

11.18645 – Howrah-Hyderabad East Coast leaving Howrah o­n 12.10.13 will be diverted via Kharagpur-Chakradharpur-Jharsuguda.

12.13351 – Dhanbad-Alleppey o­n 12.10.13 will be diverted via Jharsuguda, Raipur, Nagpur, Ballarsah.

13.18637 – Hatia-Yesvantpur  on 12.10.13 will be diverted via Jharsuguda, Raipur, Nagpur, Ballarsah.

IV.All Mail/Exp,Pass Trains & SPL trains running over ECoR o­n 12.10.13 will be cancelled.



(J. P. Mishra)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search

train 12894 BBS EXPRESS (AMPA)AMBALAPUZHA to (KWV)KURDUVADIstation (STA)SATNA(UJN)UJJAIN JN to (KOTA)KOTA JN(JOB)ASALPUR JOBNER to (NGO)NAGAUR(NYY)NEYYATTINKARA to (TCR)THRISUR(BCT)MUMBAI CENTRAL to (NDLS)NEW DELHI(BHC)BHADRAK to (BBS)BHUBANESWAR(gd)gonda jn to (jyg)jaynagar(fdb)faridabad to (mmr)manmad jn(BD)BADNERA JN to (HWH)HOWRAH JN(LDH)LUDHIANA JN to (BSR)VASAI ROAD(BNC)BANGALORE CANT to (CNB)KANPUR CENTRAL(UDZ)UDAIPUR CITY to (FL)PHULERA JN(LNL)LONAVALA to (GR)GULBARGA(DHN)DHANBAD JN to (RTGH)RATANGARH JN