For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

12884 RUPASIBANGLA EX

Train Schedule & Fare
12884-RUPASIBANGLA EX
Purulia jn to Howrah jn | Distance-333Kms | Travel Time 5:40Hrs | Avg Speed 66Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX420XX120X

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1PRRPURULIA JNSource15:3501
2ANRANARA15:5815:591:00261
3ADRAADRA JN16:2016:244:00401
4CJNCHHATNA16:5116:521:00791
5BQABANKURA17:0317:052:00931
6VSUBISHNUPUR17:2717:281:001231
7GBAGARHBETA17:4617:471:001481
8CDGRCHANDRAKONA RD17:5617:571:001601
9SLBSALBONI18:0518:061:001711
10MDNMIDNAPORE18:3818:402:001951
11KGPKHARAGPUR JN19:1519:172:002181
12SRCSANTRAGACHI JN20:3820:402:003261
13HWHHOWRAH JN21:15Destination3331
Popular Station Combinations
13 results in 0.01 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
16-12-2013
KOLKATA
12 HOURS BLOCK AT BAGNAN STATION ON 22.12.2013(22.12.2013)

 

12 HOURS BLOCK AT BAGNAN STATION ON 22/12/2013 (SUNDAY)

 

 

NO RAIL TRAFFIC FROM 00:45 HOURS TO 12:45 HOURS DUE TO

LAUNCHING OF ROAD OVER BRIDGE GIRDERS OVER RAILWAY TRACK

 

 

Kolkata, 16th December, 2013:

 

With a view to facilitate smooth and better movement of train services, South Eastern Railway will undertake a 12 Hour Traffic-cum-Power Block for launching of 3 girders of Road Over Bridge near Bagnan Station on Howrah-Kharagpur Section from 00:45 hours to 12:45 hours on 22/12/2013 (Sunday).

During the block period of this vital work, the following steps have been taken:

 

vAbout 500 staff and officers will be deployed at the site

vTwo cranes of 140 tonne capacity would launch the girders, each measuring 25 meter in length and 56 tonne in weight

vSix tower wagons will work to bring down the over head equipment (OHE wires, masts, beams etc) before the launching of the girders and again reassemble the OHE after the work

vRoad traffic across the Level Crossing Gate No.39 situated at Howrah end of Bagnan station may remain closed for 24 hours starting from the afternoon of 21/12/2013

 

As a result of this massive work being undertaken, the movement of train services over all the 3 lines viz. Up Main Line, Middle Line and Down Main Line will remain suspended. Consequent upon this Traffic-cum-Power Block, the following trains will be cancelled/rescheduled/diverted/short terminated/short originated etc:

 

CANCELLATION OF MAIL/EXPRESS & PASSENGER TRAINS

v58012 Chakradharpur-Adra-Howrah Passenger from Chakradharpur on 21/12/2013

v58014 Bokaro Steel City-Adra-Howrah Passenger from Bokaro Steel City on 21/12/2013

v12883/12884 Howrah-Purulia Rupasi Bangla Express both from Howrah & Purulia on 22/12/2013

v12021/12022 Howrah-Barbil Jan Shatabdi Express both from Howrah & Barbil on 22/12/2013

 

v12857/12858 Howrah-Digha Tamralipta Express both from Howrah & Digha on 22/12/2013

v12827/12828 Howrah-Purulia Express both from Howrah & Purulia on 22/12/2013

v12813/12814 Howrah-Tatanagar Steel Express both from Howrah & Tatanagar on 22/12/2013

v12278/12277 Puri-Howrah Shatabdi Express both from Puri & Howrah on 22/12/2013

v12847/12848 Howrah-Digha Duronto Express both from Howrah & Digha on 22/12/2013

v58011/58013 Howrah-Chakradharpur/Bokaro Steel City Passenger from Howrah on 22/12/2013

 

RESCHEDULING OF UP MAIL/ EXPRESS TRAINS

v12703 Howrah-Secunderabad Falaknuma Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 4 hours 50 minutes

v12245 Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 1 hour

v12860 Howrah-Mumbai Gitanjali Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 2 hours and will run without Pantry Car

v12841 Howrah-Chennai Central Coromandal Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 6 hours

v12663 Howrah-Tiruchchirapalli Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 6 hours 55 minutes

v19659 Shalimar-Udaipur Express leaving Shalimar on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 2 hours

v12863 Howah-Yesvantpur Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 5 hours 10 minutes

v12950 Santragachi-Porbandar Kavi Guru Express leaving Santragachi on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 2 hours 50 minutes

v12837 Howrah-Puri Express leaving Howrah on 22/12/2013 will be rescheduled by 4 hours 30 minutes.

Moreover, 6 Down Mail/Express Trains towards Howrah, Santragachi & Shalimar will be rescheduled by 3:30 hours to 11:00 hours from originating stations on 20/21-12-2013

 

SHORT TERMINATION/SHORT ORIGINATION

OF MAIL EXPRESS & PASSENGER TRAINS

v6 pairs of Mail/Express & Passenger Trains will be short terminated at Kharagpur and beyond Kharagpur to prevent congestion in the section and will originate from Kharagpur and beyond Kharagpur on 21/22-12-2013

 

 

 

 

DIVERSION OF MAIL/EXPRESS TRAINS

v9 Mail/Express Trains originating from different cities on 20/21-12-2013 will run via diverted route bypassing Kharagpur

 

REGULATION/CONTROLOF TRAIN SERVICES ON 22/12/2013

v7 Mail/Express Trains will be controlled in S.E.Railway jurisdiction ranging from 30 minutes to 5 hours

CANCELLATION OF EMU/MEMU LOCALS ON 22/12/2013

31 number of Up EMU/MEMU Trains originating from Howrah/Santragachi/Shalimar and 35 number of Down EMU/MEMU Trains originating from various suburban stations will remain cancelled on 22/12/2013.

 

RUNNING OF SHUTTLE TRAIN SERVICE

To mitigate the hardship of the commuters during the block, 14 pairs of Shuttle EMU Trains will run on 22/12/2013 between Midnapur-Deulti-Midnapur, Kharagpur-Mecheda-Kharagpur & Howrah-Uluberia-Howrah. Besides, the State Government has also been requested to run additional bus services between Uluberia and Mecheda on 22/12/2013.

 

The construction of the Road Over Bridge at Bagnan will immensely help the population of the area and ease out the road traffic and make the train running smooth.

 

######################





2
28-06-2013
KOLKATA
SALIENT FEATURES OF SER’s NEW NON-SUBURBAN TIME TABLE - 2013

SALIENT FEATURES OF SER’s

NEW NON-SUBURBAN TIME TABLE-2013

Kolkata, 28th June, 2013:

 

The highlights of S. E. Railway’s New Non-Suburban Time Table which will come into force from 1st July, 2013, include 06 pairs of new trains, extension of services of 3 pairs of express trains, increase in frequency of 2 pairs of express trains, change in days of run of 4 pairs of express trains, change in terminals of 3 pairs of express trains, additional stoppages of 11 trains and change in originating departure timings of 22 trains at different stations over S.E.Railway.

 

New Trains:

Ø22807/22808 Santragachi-Chennai Central Bi-Weekly AC Express

Ø12552/12551 Kamakhya-Yesvantpur Weekly AC Express

Ø18637/18638 Hatia-Yesvantpur Weekly Express

Ø18515/18516 Tatanagar-Visakhapatnam Weekly Express

Ø22805/22806 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Weekly Express (via Sambalpur)

Ø68047/68048 Kharagpur-Hijli MEMU Passenger (Daily)

 

The date of introduction of the MEMU Train between Kharagpur-Hijli-Kharagpur will be effective from 1st July, 2013 and the date of introduction of remaining 5 pairs of trains will be notified later.

Extension of Services:

 

The services of 3 pairs of Express Trains will be extended viz. 18419/18420 Puri-Darbhanga Express will be extended upto Joynagar, 12508/12507 Guwahati-Ernakulam Express will be extended upto Thiruvananthapuram (via Ernakulam Town) and 17005/17006 Hyderabad-Darbhanga Express will be extended upto Raxaul. The date of extension of these 03 pairs of Express Trains will be notified later.

 

 

Contd……P/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 2 of 2

Increase In Frequency:

There will be increase in frequency of 2 pairs of Express Trains i.e. 12877/12878 Ranchi-New Delhi Garib Rath Express will be increased from Bi-weekly to Tri-Weekly

(date of increase in frequency will be notified later) & 12891/12892 Bangriposi-Bhubaneswar Express will be increased from 6 days a week to daily with effect from 1st July, 2013.

 

Change In Days Of Run

 

The days of run of 12281/12282 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi Weekly Duronto Express will be changed and the revised day of run will be on Wednesday from Bhubaneswar with effect from 04/9/2013 and from New Delhi on Thursday with effect from 05/9/2013.

 

The days of run of 12439/12440 Ranchi-New Delhi Bi-weekly Rajdhani Express via Gomoh will be changed and the revised days of run will be on Wednesday and Saturday from Ranchi and from New Delhi on Monday and Friday. Similarly 12453/12454 Ranchi-New Delhi Bi-weekly Rajdhani Express via Barkakana will be changed and the revised days of run will be on Thursday and Sunday from Ranchi and from New Delhi on Wednesday and Saturday. The revised days of run will be notified later.

 

The days of run of 18007/18008 Shalimar-Baripada Simlipal Intercity Express will be changed and the revised days of runwill be on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday from Shalimar and on Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday from Baripada with effect from 1st July, 2013.

 

Change In Terminals

 

12883/12884 Howrah-Purulia Rupasi Bangla Express will be originated /terminated from/at Santragachi instead of Howrah with effect from 15/7/2013. Besides, 13287/13288 Durg-Tatanagar-Danapur South Bihar Express will originate/terminate from/at Rajendranagar instead of Danapur and 15901/15902 Yesvantpur-Dibrugarh Express will originate/terminate from/at Bangalore instead of Yesvantpur, dates of which will be notified later.

 

Additional Stoppages

 

11 trains will have additional stoppages with effect from 1st July, 2013 viz. 18003/18004 Jhargram-Purulia Express will stop at Gidhni, 18007/18008 Shalimar-Baripada Simlipal Express will stop at Panskura, 68002 Belda-Howrah MEMU Passenger will stop at Kolaghat, 68091/68092 Midnapur-Jhargram MEMU Passenger will stop at Khemasuli and Banstala, 08015/08016 Santragachi-Jhargram MEMU Specialwill stop at Radhamohanpur, Bagnan and Sardiha and 08051/08052 Kharagpur-Jhargram MEMU Special will also stop at Sardiha.

 

Change In Originating Departure Timings

 

The originating departure timings of 22 trains will be changed at different stations over South Eastern Railway.

 

#######################






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search

train 12884 RUPASIBANGLA EX(JNA)JULANA to (GOY)GOVINDPURI(BCT)MUMBAI CENTRAL to (NDLS)NEW DELHItrain 12724 A P EXPRESS(KGQ)KASARAGOD to (CLT)KOZHIKODE(LTT)LOKMANYATILAK T to (KGP)KHARAGPUR JNtrain 16183 UZHAVAN EXPRESS(JJK)JHINJHAK to (CNB)KANPUR CENTRALtrain 12804 VSKP(MLDT)MALDA TOWN to (JSME)JASIDIH JN(JTB)JAGATBELA to (BTT)BHATNI JN(BTT)BHATNI JN to (SRE)SAHARANPUR(JOC)JOYCHANDI PAHAR to (DQG)DHUPGURI(ST)SURAT to (CPR)CHHAPRA(JSM)JAISALMER to (GWL)GWALIORtrain 12547 AF ADI SF EXP