For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

12859 GITANJALI EXP

Train Schedule & Fare
12859-GITANJALI EXP
Mumbai cst to Howrah jn | Distance-1968Kms | Travel Time 30:30Hrs | Avg Speed 65Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X24301665XX640XX

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1CSTMMUMBAI CSTSource06:0001
2DRDADAR06:1206:153:0091
3KYNKALYAN JN06:5507:005:00541
4IGPIGATPURI08:4008:455:001371
5NKNASIK ROAD09:2509:305:001881
6JLJALGAON JN11:5812:002:004201
7BSLBHUSAVAL JN12:3512:5015:004451
8MKUMALKAPUR13:2413:251:004951
9SEGSHEGAON14:0914:101:005471
10AKAKOLA JN14:4014:455:005841
11BDBADNERA JN16:1016:155:006631
12WRWARDHA JN17:2917:323:007581
13NGPNAGPUR18:5519:0510:008371
14BRDBHANDARA ROAD19:5119:532:008991
15GGONDIA JN20:4620:482:009671
16RJNRAJ NANDGAON22:0322:052:0010721
17DURGDURG22:4522:505:0011011
18RRAIPUR JN23:2523:3510:0011381
19BSPBILASPUR JN01:1501:3015:0012482
20RIGRAIGARH03:0103:032:0013802
21JSGJHARSUGUDA JN04:2504:272:0014542
22ROUROURKELA05:4305:507:0015552
23CKPCHAKRADHARPUR07:1007:122:0016562
24TATATATANAGAR JN08:2008:3010:0017192
25KGPKHARAGPUR JN10:2010:255:0018532
26SRCSANTRAGACHI JN11:5111:532:0019612
27HWHHOWRAH JN12:30Destination19682
Popular Station Combinations
27 results in 0.00 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
06-08-2014
kolkata
SER TRAIN SERVICES AFFECTED DUE TO WATER LOGGING IN RAILWAY TRACK IN BILASPUR DIVISION OF SOUTH EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY

10.00 hrs

SER TRAIN SERVICES AFFECTED DUE TO WATER LOGGING IN RAILWAY

TRACK IN BILASPUR DIVISION OF SOUTH EAST CENTRAL RAILWAY

Kolkata, 6th August, 2014:

WATER LOGGING

South Eastern Railway train services have been affected due to heavy rain resulting in accumulation of water o­n railway track between Jharsuguda and Ib stations in Bilaspur Division of South East Central Railway since yesterday (5.8.14) evening due to the rise in water level of IB river flowing below a bridge near Ib station.

Train services were suspended in both up and down lines of Jharsuguda- Raigarh section of South East Central Railway since16.10 hrs of 05-08-14 and as a result, all up and downtrains areeither getting delayed or running o­n diverted route. Train services had to be suspended as a precautionary measure taking into account the safety of the passengers travelling o­n trains running through this section.

POSITION OF UP TRAINS

Some of the Up trains which left Howrah yesterday(05.08.14) are running o­n diverted route via Jharsuguda-Titlagarh- Raipur and will reach their destinations beyond scheduled time due to the fact that the diverted route is longer and is o­n a single line non-electrified section.

The following up trains have been diverted:-

·12860 Howrah – Mumbai Geetanjali Express leaving Howrah o­n 05-08-14

·18030 Shalimar – LTT Express leaving Shalimar o­n 05-08-14

·02512 Kamakhya-Puri Special

·17008 Darbhanga-Secunderabad Express


The following trains which had left Howrah o­n 05/8/2014 will also get delayed but will be running o­n proper route:

·12810 Howrah-CSTM Mumbai Mail

·12130 Howrah-Pune Azad Hind Express

·12906 Howrah-Porbandar Express

·12834 Howrah-Ahmedabad Express

POSITION OF DOWN TRAINS

The following down trains which are scheduled to arrive Howrah/ Shalimar today are running o­n diverted route via Raipur-Titlagarh-Jharsugudaand will reach their destinations much beyond schedule:

·12101 LTT - Howrah Jnaneswari Express

·12859 Mumbai - Howrah Gitanjali Express

·12833 Ahmedabad – Howrah Express

·12129 Pune - Howrah Azad Hind Express

·12809 Mumbai – Howrah Mail

·18029 LTT –Shalimar Express

TRAFFIC RESTORED

Since the water level of IB River has receded, the track was declared fit to run trains at a restricted speed at 08:30 hours o­n up line and 09:20 hours o­n down line today.

As a precautionary measure, the first train run in the up and down directions were goods trains which were escorted by technical and operating staff of the railways.

Train services in the affected section has therefore resumed this morning (06/8/2014).

############






COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search