For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

12840 HOWRAH MAIL

Train Schedule & Fare
12840-HOWRAH MAIL
Chennai central to Howrah jn | Distance-1662Kms | Travel Time 28:30Hrs | Avg Speed 59Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
373021751495XX575XX

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1MASCHENNAI CENTRALSource23:4001
2GDRGUDUR JN01:5001:522:001382
3NLRNELLORE02:1702:181:001762
4OGLONGOLE03:4403:451:002922
5CLXCHIRALA04:2004:211:003422
6BPPBAPATLA04:3304:341:003572
7TELTENALI JN05:0505:061:003992
8BZAVIJAYAWADA JN06:2506:4015:004312
9EEELURU07:2607:271:004902
10TDDTADEPALLIGUDEM07:5908:001:005382
11NDDNIDADAVOLU JN08:2208:231:005582
12RJYRAJAHMUNDRY09:0909:145:005802
13SLOSAMALKOT JN09:5209:531:006302
14ANVANNAVARAM10:1910:201:006672
15TUNITUNI10:3510:361:006842
16AKPANAKAPALLE11:2111:221:007472
17VSKPVISHAKAPATNAM13:0013:2020:007812
18VZMVIZIANAGRAM JN14:1514:205:008422
19CPPCHIPURUPALLE14:4914:501:008722
20CHESRIKAKULAM ROAD15:1815:202:009112
21NWPNAUPADA JN15:5715:581:009582
22PSAPALASA16:2516:305:009842
23SPTSOMPETA16:5416:551:0010152
24IPMICHCHPURAM17:1117:121:0010332
25BAMBRAHMAPUR17:3517:405:0010582
26CAPCHATRAPUR17:5817:591:0010792
27BALUBALUGAON18:4118:421:0011342
28KURKHURDA ROAD JN20:0020:1515:0012042
29BBSBHUBANESWAR20:4020:455:0012232
30CTCCUTTACK21:1521:205:0012512
31JJKRJAJPUR K ROAD22:1522:161:0013232
32BHCBHADRAK23:2223:242:0013672
33BLSBALASORE00:0700:125:0014293
34KGPKHARAGPUR JN01:4701:525:0015473
35SRCSANTRAGACHI JN03:2203:231:0016553
36HWHHOWRAH JN04:10Destination16623
Popular Station Combinations
36 results in 0.00 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
59-2015-1627-05-2015
CHENNAI
RESCHEDULING OF TRAIN SERVICES

27-05-2015
CHENNAI


            Train No.12840 Chennai Central -  Howrah mail    scheduled to leave Chennai Central at 23.40 hrs. on 27.05.2015, Wednesday, has been rescheduled to leave Chennai Central at 01.30 hrs. o­n 28.05.2015, Thursday  due to late running of pairing train.

    Train No.02842  Chennai Central – Howrah Spl  scheduled to leave Chennai Central at 17.10 hrs. on 27.05.2015, Wednesday, has been rescheduled to leave Chennai Central at 02.00 hrs. o­n 28.05.2015, Thursday  due to late running of pairing train.

                                                                                                                
                                                                            

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

www.facebook.com/pages/Southern-Railway

SouthernRailwayIndia (@SRailwayIndia) | Twitter



(D. LAKSHMANAN)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
12-10-2014
KOLKATA
REGULATION OF SER TRAIN SERVICES DUE TO CYCLONE “HUDHUD”

Add En

SOUTH EASTERN RAILWAY

PRESS RELEASE

REGULATION OF SER TRAIN SERVICES

DUE TO CYCLONE “HUDHUD”

Kolkata, October 12, 2014 :

In view of Cyclone “HUDHUD” which had a landfallin the coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh & Odisha this morning (12.10.14), South Eastern Railway, considering the safety of the passengers and the damages to railway track and OHE(Overhead Electrical Equipment), has decided that no passenger carrying train would ply in the affected areas till restoration of the damages happened to railway property.Consequently, South Eastern Railway has to regulate more trains by diversion/short termination/short origination/rescheduling/cancellation.

DIVERSION OF UP TRAINS

Trains leaving Howrah Area(Howrah/Santragachi/Shalimar) o­n 12.10.14

·22855 Santragachi-Tirupati Express leaving Santragachi at 16.05 hrs. o­n 12.10.14 will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

·12663 Howrah-Tiruchchirapalli Express leaving Howrah at 16.10 hrs. o­n 12.10.14will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

·12863 Howrah-Yeswantpur Express leaving Howrah at 20.35 hrs. o­n 12.10.14 will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

·22642 Shalimar-Thiruvananthapuram Express leaving Shalimar at 23.00 hrs. o­n 12.10.14 will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

·12867 Howrah-Puducherry Express leaving Howrah at 23.30 hrs. o­n 12.10.14 will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

·12839 Howrah-Chennai Mail leaving Howrah at 23.45 hrs. o­n 12.10.14 will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

·12510 Guwahati-Bangalore Express which left Guwahati o­n 12.10.14 and is scheduled to depart from Howrah at 01.05 hrs. of 13.10.14 will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

Other Trains:

·12835 Hatia-Yeswantpur Express leaving Hatia at 18.25 hrs. o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Jharsuguda-Raipur-Balharshah.

·13351 Dhanbad-Alappuzha Express leaving Dhanbad o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Jharsuguda-Raipur-Balharshah.

Trains leaving Howrah Area(Howrah/Santragachi/Shalimar) o­n 13.10.14

-12703 Howrah- SecunderabadFalaknuma Express leaving Howrah at 7.25 hrs. o­n 13.10.2014 will run via Kharagpur-Jharsuguda-Raipur-Nagpur-Balharshah.

Contd….2

-: 2 : -

DIVERSION OF DOWN TRAINS

·12246 Yesvantpur-Howrah Duronto Express leaving Yesvantpur o­n 12.10.2014 will be diverted via Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Tatanagar-Kharagpur.

·12704 Secunderabad-Howrah Falaknuma Express leaving Secunderabad o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Tatanagar-Kharagpur.

·22852 Managalore-Santragachi Vivek Express leaving Managalore o­n 11.10.14 will be diverted via Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Tatanagar-Kharagpur.

·18048 Vasco-da-Gama- Howrah Amravati Express scheduled to leave Vasco-da-Gama o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Vijayawada-Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Kharagpur.

·06336 Kochuveli-Guwahati Special scheduled to leave Kochuveli o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Vijayawada-Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Chakradharpur-Chandil-Adra-Asansol.

·12840 Chennai-Howrah Mail scheduled to leave Chennai o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Kharagpur.

·12864 Yesvantpur-Howrah Express scheduled to leave Yesvantpur o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Kharagpur.

·12515 Thiruvananthapuram-Guwahati Express scheduled to leave Thiruvananthapuram o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Kharagpur.

·13352 Alappuzha- Dhanbad Express scheduled to leave Alappuzha o­n 12.10.14 will be diverted via Balharshah-Nagpur-Jharsuguda-Rourkela.

SHORT TERMINATION/SHORT ORIGINATION OF TRAINS:

·18005 Howrah-Jagdalpur Express leaving Howrah o­n 12.10.14 will be short terminated at Titlagarh and will run back as 18006 from Titlagarh to Howrah o­n 13.10.14.

·18107 Rourkela-Koraput Express leaving Rourkela o­n 12.10.14 will be short terminated at Rayagada and will run back as 18108 from Rayagada to Rourkela o­n 13.10.14

RESCHEDULING OF TRAINS:

·02863 Howrah-Yesvantpur AC Premium Special scheduled to leave Howrah at 11.00 hrs. of 13.10.14 has been rescheduled to leave Howrah at 21.15 hrs. o­n 13.10.14.

·22605 Purulia-Villupuram Express scheduled to leave Purulia at 10.35 hrs. o­n 13.10.14 has been rescheduled to leave Purulia at 23.15 hrs. o­n 13.10.14.

CANCELLATION OF TRAIN :

·18515 Tatanagar-Visakhapatnam Express leaving Tatanagar at 13.00 hrs. o­n 13.10.14 will remain cancelled.

……..

glish content here





COMMENTS

1
Robert - Thu Oct 31 8:35 2013
Seat confirmation


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search