For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

12078 JAN SHATABDI

Train Schedule & Fare
12078-JAN SHATABDI
Vijayawada jn to Chennai central | Distance-454Kms | Travel Time 7:10Hrs | Avg Speed 64Km/Hr

Runs On- MON,WED,THU,FRI,SAT,SUN
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
XXX580XX170X

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1BZAVIJAYAWADA JNSource14:5001
2NGNTNEW GUNTUR15:2515:261:00311
3TELTENALI JN16:0316:041:00551
4CLXCHIRALA16:4616:471:001131
5OGLONGOLE17:3017:311:001621
6KVZKAVALI18:1418:151:002281
7NLRNELLORE18:4618:471:002781
8GDRGUDUR JN19:4319:452:003171
9SPESULLURUPETA20:2420:251:003711
10MASCHENNAI CENTRAL22:00Destination4541
Popular Station Combinations
10 results in 0.01 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No.296/2014-1528-08-2014
Secunderabad
General Manager, South Central Railway Releases “Southern Zone Time Table”; “MMTS Pocket Time Table” September, 2014 Issues; “Three Jewels” a Station Guide Booklet and a Short Film on SCR


Shri P.K. Srivastava, GM SCR seen addressing the Media Personnel before releasing the  new Southern Zone Railway Time Table-September-Isssue o­n 28.08.2014.



Shri P.K. Srivastava, GM SCR seen releasing THE NEW SOUTHERN ZONE RAILWAY  TIME TABLE-SEP-2014 ISSSUE at a Media Conference o­n 28th Aug..2014.


Shri P.K. Srivastava, GM SCR seen releasing THE NEW MMTS CUM SUBURBAN TRAIN  TIME TABLE-SEP-2014 ISSSUE at a Media Conference o­n 28th Aug..2014.


Shri P.K. Srivastava, GM SCR seen releasing THREE JEWELS, a Station Guide Booklet at a Media Conference o­n 28th Aug..2014.


Shri P.K. Srivastava, GM SCR seen releasing the CD containing a Short Film o­n SCR titled SCR-FULFILLING PUBLIC ASPIRATIONS THROUGH CUSTOMER CENTRIC GROWTH  at a Media Conference o­n 28th Aug.2014.

Shri P.K. Srivastava, General Manager, South Central Railway, released the new Southern Zone Time Table-September 2014 issue today (28th August, 2014) at a Press conference held at Rail Nilayam, Secunderabad. The Southern Zone Time Table-2014, which is got designed and printed by South Central Railway, will come into effect from 1stSeptember, 2014. This time table provides detailed timings o­n all the train services run o­n South Central Railway, Southern Railway, South Western Railway and Konkan Railway and also contains useful information o­n a host of other issues related to Rail services.

This time table can serve as a o­ne-stop guide for all the information needs of rail passengers in planning their journey. The copies of this new Time Table will be made available for sale to the Public at Railway Stations. This new Time Table offers much cheer for the Passengers of South Central Railway. SCR has got a considerable number of new trains this year also continuing the trend of getting a large chunk of new trains announced in Rail Budgets in recent years. While a staggering number of 86 new trains – 54 originating and 32 passing through trains – were introduced o­n SCR in the last 3 years; 26 more new trains – 12 originating and 14 passing through trains – have been allotted to South Central Railway in the Rail Budgets for the financial year 2014-15.           

            SCR has already started operation of new trains with the flagging off of 3 new trains – Viz., Tr. No. 22118/22117 Kacheguda-Guntur-Kacheguda Air-conditioned Double Decker Bi-weekly Express; Tr. No. 22120 / 22119 Kacheguda-Tirupati-Kacheguda Air-Conditioned Double Decker Bi-weekly Express and Tr. No. 16353 / 16354 Kacheguda-Nagercoil-Kacheguda Weekly Express. The remaining trains will be introduced in a phased manner during the current Financial Year.

            Apart from  new  train services, this  time  table  features the  increase  in  frequency of 3 originating express trains, diversion of 3 trains over SCR. 7 Trains have been speeded up by reducing their travel time ranging from 10 minutes to 35 minutes. Change of terminal effected for 7 passenger trains. There will be change in timings for 58 trains at various stations. (All the details are attached herewith).                                                                                               

 Shri P.K. Srivastava also released the “MMTS-Cum-Local Trains Pocket Time Table-September 2014” issue and “Three Jewels” a Station Guide Booklet  for the benefit of travelling public in twin cities.

The “MMTS-Cum-Local Trains Pocket Time Table-September 2014” issue is brought out as an attractive multi-colour booklet of pocket size, which can be carried along conveniently by the MMTS passengers. This time table serves as a ready reference/travel.

guide to local rail commuters. This time table contains schedules of MMTS / local train services and other useful information such as system map, fare tables, list of colonies near to each MMTS station, tips for safe journey and public awareness campaign material etc. This valuable issue is priced at a nominal Rs.5/-only. The General Manager, SCR expressed hope that  these new time tables will meet the requirement of the public in getting comprehensive information o­n the schedules and other requisite data related to Rail services. 

“Three Jewels” is a station guide booklet, a first-of-its-kind o­n Indian Railways,   focusing o­n three major Railway Stations in the Twin Cities Viz., Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda. These three stations cumulatively handle around 2.5 lakhs passengers o­n an average per day.

Three Jewels features the schematic diagrams of the three major terminals-Secunderabad, Hyderabad Kacheguda; evolution of South Central Railway; historical background / architecture of the station buildings at these stations; location of various passenger amenities / customer services offered etc. In addition, Railway time table, map of the Twin Cities, information o­n interesting tourist spots also find place in this booklet. All this information, presented in an attractive design and reader-friendly format, will be useful to the passengers and tourists visiting Hyderabad, the joint capital of Telangana  and Andhra Pradesh States, in planning their rail journeys and availing the passenger facilities.

This booklet will be made available for sale at the booking offices and bookstalls at Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Kacheguda  stations for a nominal price of Rs. 20/-

On   this  occasion,   Shri P.K.  Srivastava,  General  Manager / SCR,  also  released a 15-minute short film o­n SCR titled “SCR- Fulfilling Public Aspirations Through Customer Centric Growth”  This short film showcases the recent achievements / performance / innovations o­n SCR in a lucid manner.

Southern Zone Railway Time Table

Highlights of Time Table o­n New Services o­n SCR 

Direct Connectivity for the First Time :

ØKacheguda to Nagercoil (Kanyakumari) (Weekly)

ØDirect Daily train between Hyderabad and Gulbarga

ØConnectivity from Secunderabad to Katra (Weekly)

ØOriginating Premium service from Secunderabad to Hazrat Nizamuddin (Weekly)

ØDirect train between Kazipet and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (Mumbai) Weekly (via Balharshah)

ØDirect Daily train between Vijayawada and New Delhi (Full AC)

ØConnectivity from Vijayawada to Kamakhya (Weekly)

ØDirect train from Aurangabad to Tirupati  (Renigunta) (Weekly)

ØDirect train between Nanded and Aurangabad (Weekly)

ØDirect train beween Nanded and Bikaner (Weekly)

ØDirect train between Bidar and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (Mumbai) Weekly

ØDouble Decker Kacheguda to Guntur (Bi-weekly)

ØDouble Decker Kacheguda to Tirupati (Bi-weekly)

Additional Originating Services per week :

ØVijayawada to New Delhi (7 Services)

ØVijayawada to Hubli (4 Services)

ØSecunderabad to Hubli (4 Services)

ØSecunderabad to Bangalore (3 Services)

ØKacheguda to Tirupati (3 Services)

ØH S Nanded to Aurangabad (2 Services)

ØSecunderabad to Visakhapatnam (2 Services)

Additional Passing through Services per week:

ØEastern India to Southern (5 Services)

ØWestern India to Southern (5 Services)

ØNorthern India to Southern (3 Services)


Salient Features of Southern Zone Time Table, September-2014 Issue-Pertaining to South Central Railway

                                      Summary of Trains:

Sl. No.

Description

Premium

Super Fast

Express

Passenger

DEMU/ MEMU

Total

I

Introduction of new trains

(a)

Originating/Terminating in SCR

1

4

7

-

-

12

(b)

Passing through via SCR

7

2

5

-

-

14

 

Total

8

6

12

-

-

26

II

Increase in frequency Originating/Terminating in SCR

-

-

3

-

-

3

III

Change in Train Numbers

-

1

5

-

-

6

IV

Change in Days of Service

-

-

1

-

-

1*

V

Speeding up of trains

-

3

3

1

-

7*

VI

Change of Terminal

-

-

-

6

1

7

VII

Diversion

-

1

1

-

1

2
   

SOUTH CENTRAL RAILWAY
PRESS RELEASE
PUBLIC RELATIONS OFFICE, SECUNDERABAD - 500 071
No. 51/2014-1525-04-2014
Secunderabad
PR Bulletin No.7 Trains Cancelled/Rescheduled/Diverted due to Derailment of Goods Train on Nellore-Gudur Section of Vijayawada Division

        In view of the derailment of a Goods Train near Manubolu between Nellore and Gudur Stations o­n Vijayawada-Gudur Section  at around 17:45 o­n 24th April, 2014 hrs, the following trains have been cancelled/partially cancelled:-

 

Cancelled Today i.e. 25th April 2014:

1) Tr.No.12078 Vijayawada – Madras Janshatabdi Express scheduled to depart Vijayawada at 14:50 hrs. Today i.e. 25th April 2014 is cancelled.

2) Tr.No.12712 Madras- Vijayawada Pinakini Express scheduled to depart Madras at 14:05 hrs. Today i.e. 25thApril 2014 is cancelled.

3) Tr.No.17210 Kakinada- Bangalore Seshadri Express scheduled to depart Kakinada at 17:35 hrs. Today i.e. 25th April 2014 is cancelled.


Cancelled Tomorrow i.e. 26th April 2014:

1)  Tr.No.12077 Madras - Vijayawada Janshatabdi Express scheduled to depart Madras at 07:00 hrs. o­n 26thApril 2014 is cancelled.

2)  Tr.No.12711 Vijayawada-Madras Pinakini Express scheduled to depart Vijayawada at 06:00 hrs. o­n 26thApril 2014 is cancelled.

3)  Tr.No.17409 Adilabad- Nanded  Express scheduled to depart Adilabad  at 07:30 hrs. o­n 26th April 2014 is cancelled.

4) Tr.No.17410  Nanded - Adilabad  Express scheduled to depart Nanded  at 15:00 hrs. o­n 26th April 2014 is cancelled

 

Rescheduled:

1) Tr.No.17058 Secunderabad – Mumbai CST Devagiri Express scheduled to depart Secunderabad at 12.55 hrs. Today i.e. 25thApril 2014 is rescheduled to depart at 15:00 hrs.


Diverted:

     1)Tr.No.22851 Santragachi – Mangalore Central Vivek Express which is o­n run is diverted to run  via Guntur, Gooty.


(K.Sambasiva Rao)
Chief Public Relations Officer





COMMENTS

NO Comments. Be the first to Comment...

Add Comment






Submit