For a Proper experience on Trainspy.com, enable JavaScript in your browser

Search For Trains   

All Major Trains

02597 GKP CSTM SF SPL

Train Schedule & Fare
02597-GKP CSTM SF SPL
Gorakhpur jn to Mumbai cst | Distance-1698Kms | Travel Time 27:50Hrs | Avg Speed 62Km/Hr

Runs On- SAT
Fare Approx
1AC2AC3ACCCFCSL2S3E
X21951510XX580XX

S.noCodeStn NameArr.Dep.HaltDisDay
1GKPGORAKHPUR JNSource08:2501
2KLDKHALILABAD09:0409:062:00351
3BSTBASTI09:3009:355:00651
4GDGONDA JN10:5511:005:001541
5LKOLUCKNOW NR13:3013:4010:002711
6CNBKANPUR CENTRAL15:0515:1510:003451
7JHSJHANSI JN18:5519:0510:005641
8BPLBHOPAL JN23:1023:2010:008551
9ETITARSI JN00:5501:005:009472
10BSLBHUSAVAL JN05:2505:3510:0012542
11KYNKALYAN JN10:5711:003:0016452
12CSTMMUMBAI CST12:15Destination16982
Popular Station Combinations
12 results in 0.00 seconds
Featured

RECENT NEWS

1
2015/4/2028-04-2015
18 Super Fast Jansadharan Summer Special Trains between Mumbai and Gorakhpur via Jhansi, Kanpur, Lucknow

Central Railway

Press Release

 

18 SUPERFAST SUMMER SPECIAL TRAINS BETWEEN  MUMBAI AND GORAKHPUR

 

Railways will run a weekly Jansadharan Superfast Summer special train between Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai and Gorakhpur to clear the extra rush of passengers as per details given below.

 

Train No. 02598 Jansadharan Superfast Weekly special will leave Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai at 1420 hrs every Sunday from 03.05.2015 to 28.06.2015 (9 Trips) and will reach Gorakhpur at 1845 hrs next day.

 

Train No. 02597 Jansadharan Superfast Weekly special will leave Gorakhpur at 0825 hrs every Saturday from 02.05.2015 to 27.06.2015 (9 Trips) and will reach Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai at 1215 hrs next day.

 

HALTS: Kalyan, Bhusaval, Itarsi, Bhopal, Jhansi, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Gonda, Basti and Khalilabad.

 

COMPOSITION: 17 General Second Class including 2 Guard’s Brake Vans

--- --- --- --- --- --- 

Date: April 28, 2015

This news comes to you from Public Relations Department, Central Railway, Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus Mumbai.  

 



(Narendra A Patil)
Chief Public Relations Officer




2
27-04-2015
ONE EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN CHHAPRA-SHRI MATA VAISHNO DEVI KATRA AND ONE JANSADHARAN SPECIAL BETWEEN GORAKHPUR- MUMBAI (CSTM)

ONE EXPRESS SPECIAL BETWEEN CHHAPRA-SHRI MATA VAISHNO DEVI KATRA AND o­nE JANSADHARAN SPECIAL BETWEEN GORAKHPUR- MUMBAI (CSTM)

In order to cater to the extra rush of passengers during summer season, the Railway has decided to run Premium Special Trains No. 05115/05116 Chhapra-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (Weekly)  express(10 trips in each direction), and 02597/02598 Mumbai CST– Gorakhpur– Mumbai CST Jansadharan Superfast Express (09 trips in each direction) as per following programme:-

1.Train No. 05115/05116 Chhapra-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra (Weekly) Summer special Train  express(10 trips in each direction)

The 05115 Chhapra-Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra weekly express will depart at 10.30 a.m. from Chhapra o­n every Tuesday i.e. o­n  28/04/15, 05/05/15, 12/05/15, 19/05/15, 26/05/15, 02/06/15, 09/06/15, 16/06/15, 23/06/15 & 30/06/15 respectively ( 10 Trips) to reach Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra   at 03.55 p.m. the next day.

 In the return direction, the 05116 Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra- Chhapra weekly express will depart from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra at 03.45 a.m. o­n every Thursday i.e. o­n 30/04/15, 07/05/15, 14/05/15, 21/05/15, 28/05/15, 04/06/15, 11/06/15, 18/06/15, 25/06/15 & 02/07/15 (10 Trips) respectively to reach Chhapra  at 11.40 a.m. the next day.

Having AC II tier, AC III tier coaches, sleeper coaches and general second coaches and disabled friendly coaches, the train shall stop at Siwan, Thawe . Tamkuhi Road , Padrauna , Kaptanganj, Gorakhpur , Khalilabad, Basti , Gonda , Sitapur Cantt , Bareilly , Moradabad , Saharanpur , Jagadhari , Ambala Cantt , Ludhiana , Jalandhar Cantt , Pathankot Cantt, Jammu Tawi  and Udhampur stations enroute in both directions.

2 Train No. 02597/02598 Mumbai CST– Gorakhpur– Mumbai CST Jansadharan Superfast Special (09 Trips in each direction)

 The 02597 Gorakhpur– Mumbai CST Jansadharan Superfast Express Special train will depart from Gorakhpur o­n Saturday i.e. o­n 02.05.15,09.05.15,16.05.15,23.05.15,30.05.15,06.06.15,13.06.15,20.06.15&27.06.15 respectively (09 Trips) at 08.25 a.m. to reach Mumbai CST at 12.15 p.m. the next day.

 In the return direction, the 02598 Mumbai CST– Gorakhpur Jansadharan Superfast Express Special train will depart from Mumbai CST o­n Sunday i.e. o­n 03.05.15,10.05.15,17.05.15,24.05.15,31.05.15,07.06.15,14.06.15,21.06.15& 28.06.15 ( 09 Trips ) at 02.20 p.m. to reach Gorakhpur at 06.45 p.m. the next day.

              Consisting of fifteen General Class and two Second class cum Luggage Van coaches, the 02597/02598 Mumbai CST– Gorakhpur– Mumbai CST Jansadharan Superfast Express Special train will stop at Khalilabad, Basti, Gonda, Lucknow, Kanpur Central, Orai, Jhansi, Bhopal, Itarsi, Bhusawal & Kalyan stations enroute in both the directions.






COMMENTS

1
abhilash raghuwanshi- Sun Oct 9 15:06 2016
Hello abhilash raghuwanshi is there your service is very bad I done the reservation 9/10/16 my train timing is 14:20 but late and I got the message of train late 16:30 but than finally again got a message for train resludle on 10/10/16 on 12:10 Mumbai CST station so got on frustration so plz.. Give me refund of my ticket ..9981710856


Add Comment






Submit


Latest Search